L. Londell McMillan v. Sharon Nelson ( 2024 )
[…] that the Written Consent amending the LLC agreement was invalid and that
    McMillan and Spicer are the Managing Members of Prince Legacy.
    A.    Subject Matter Jurisdiction
    The Court of Chancery acquires subject matter jurisdiction when the complaint
    states a claim for relief that is equitable in character, the complaint requests an
    equitable remedy, or Chancery is vested with jurisdiction by statute.19 The plaintiff
    bears the burden of establishing the court’s subject matter jurisdiction.20
    Plaintiffs argue that Section 18-110 of the LLC Act provides subject matter
    jurisdiction over Count I. Section 18-110 provides this court with subject matter
    jurisdiction to resolve disputes concerning “the validity of any admission, election,
    appointment, removal or resignation of a manager of a limited liability company.” 21
    Count I falls within the scope of Section 18-110, and the court therefore has subject
    matter jurisdiction over it.
    19 Vama F.Z. Co. v. WS02, Inc., 
    2021 WL 1174690
    , at *2 (Del. Ch. Mar. 29, 2021)
    (quoting Perlman v. Vox Media, Inc., 
    2019 WL 2647520