L. Londell McMillan v. Sharon Nelson ( 2024 )
[…] On this point, the United States District Court for the District of Delaware’s
    decision in American Institutional Partners, LLC v. Fairstar Resources LTD.34 is
    31 
    Id.
     (“What is necessary under our statute, and under the constitution, is that
    reasonable steps be taken to notify claimants to the office of the forthcoming
    adjudication and that they receive an opportunity to be heard.” (quoting Haft, 
    1996 WL 255899
    , at *2)).
    32 
    Id.
     (emphasis omitted) (quoting Haft, 
    1996 WL 255899
    , at *2).
    33 6 Del. C. § 18-109 (providing that a manager of a Delaware LLC may be served
    with process in all civil actions “involving or relating to the business of the limited
    liability company or a violation by the manager . . . of a duty to the limited liability
    company or any member of the limited liability company”).
    34 
    2011 WL 1230074
     (D. Del. Mar. 31, 2011).
    11
    instructive. There, the defendants claimed managerial status and that claim, among
    others, was the subject of the litigation. The plaintiffs identified Section 18-109 as