L. Londell McMillan v. Sharon Nelson ( 2024 )
[…] matter jurisdiction over it.
    19 Vama F.Z. Co. v. WS02, Inc., 
    2021 WL 1174690
    , at *2 (Del. Ch. Mar. 29, 2021)
    (quoting Perlman v. Vox Media, Inc., 
    2019 WL 2647520
    , at *4 (Del. Ch. June 27,
    2019), aff’d, 
    249 A.3d 375
     (Del. 2021) (TABLE)).
    20 See, e.g., Hall v. Coupe, 
    2016 WL 3094406
    , at *2 (Del. Ch. May 25, 2016); Morgan
    v. Carpenter, 
    2014 WL 7192476
    , at *3 (Del. Ch. Dec. 18, 2014); Pitts v. City of Wilm.,
    
    2009 WL 1204492
    , at *5 (Del. Ch. Apr. 27, 2009).
    21 6 Del. C. § 18-110.
    8
    Plaintiffs argue that Section 18-111 of the LLC Act provides subject matter
    jurisdiction over Counts II and III. Section 18-111 grants this court jurisdiction “to
    interpret, apply or enforce the provisions of a limited liability company agreement,”
    which is what Counts II and III seek to do.22 The court therefore has subject matter
    jurisdiction over Counts II and III.
    Defendants’ Rule 12(b)(1) motion is denied.
    B.     Personal Jurisdiction
    Defendants moved to dismiss the Complaint for lack of personal jurisdiction