Paul Rivera v. Angkor Capital Limited ( 2024 )
[…] The plain language of other statutes concerning dissolved and void
    corporations reflects the distinction between the two. “[W]hen different terms are
    used in various parts of a statute it is reasonable to assume that a distinction
    between the terms was intended.’”38 “[W]here a provision is expressly included in
    one section of a statute, but is omitted from another, it is reasonable to assume that
    the Legislature was aware of the omission and intended it.”39 When it comes to
    resuscitating corporations, Section 311 addresses dissolved corporations, while
    Sections 312 and 313 address the void ones.40 Section 279 covers trustees or
    37
    8 Del. C. § 278 (emphasis added).
    38
    Giuricich, 449 A.2d at 238 (quoting C & T Assocs., 
    408 A.2d at 29
    )).
    39
    Giuricich, 449 A.2d at 238.
    40
    8 Del. C. § 311(a) (“At any time prior to the expiration of 3 years following the
    dissolution of a corporation pursuant to § 275 . . . a corporation may revoke the
    dissolution theretofore effected by it or restore its certificate of incorporation after it has
    expired by its own limitation.”); id. § 312(d) (“Any corporation whose certificate of
    incorporation has become forfeited or void pursuant to this title may at any time procure
    a revival of its certificate of incorporation, together with all the rights, franchises,
    Rivera v. Angkor Capital Ltd.,