Paul Rivera v. Angkor Capital Limited ( 2024 )
[…] (“[E]very word chosen by the legislature (and often bargained for by interested
    constituent groups) must have meaning.”)).
    27
    Oceanport Indus., 636 A.2d at 900.
    28
    Rubick v. Sec. Instrument Corp., 
    766 A.2d 15
    , 18 (Del. 2000).
    29
    8 Del. C. § 510. Black’s Law dictionary defines “void” as something that is “[o]f no
    legal effect,” and “inoperative” is defined as “[h]aving no force or effect” and being “not
    operative.” Void, Black’s Law Dictionary (12th ed. 2024); Inoperative, Black’s Law
    Dictionary (12th ed. 2024).
    30
    8 Del. C. § 122.
    31
    Some states explicitly declare corporations “dissolved” for failure to pay taxes. See,
    e.g., 
    N.Y. Tax Law § 203
    -a(1)-(4) (McKinney 2024) (“[C]orporations . . . [that] have not
    filed [tax] reports required under this article during the period of two consecutive years,”
    after proclamation, “shall be deemed dissolved without further legal proceedings.”).
    Others include void corporations in their winding up statutes. 
    Kan. Stat. Ann. §§ 17-7510
    , -6807 (West 2024) (including corporations that fail to pay taxes in continuation