Paul Rivera v. Angkor Capital Limited ( 2024 )
[…] Kan. Stat. Ann. §§ 17-7510
    , -6807 (West 2024) (including corporations that fail to pay taxes in continuation
    of dissolved company statute); 
    N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 293
    -A:14.20-21 (2024).
    Rivera v. Angkor Capital Ltd.,
    C.A. No. 2022-0671-MTZ
    August 20, 2024
    Page 9 of 10
    means of dissolution, e.g, through a board resolution approved by a majority of
    stockholders,32 through unanimous stockholder written consent,33 and by limitation
    in its own charter: 34 being proclaimed void is not listed as a path to dissolution.
    Indeed, Section 277 provides that “[n]o corporation shall be dissolved . . . under
    this chapter until . . . [a]ll franchise taxes due to or assessable by the State . . . have
    been paid by the corporation.”35 The power to wind up is granted in Section 278,
    which states:
    All corporations, whether they expire by their own limitation 36 or are
    otherwise dissolved, shall nevertheless be continued, for the term of 3
    years from such expiration or dissolution or for such longer period as