Paul Rivera v. Angkor Capital Limited ( 2024 )
[…] C.A. No. 2022-0671-MTZ
    August 20, 2024
    Page 9 of 10
    means of dissolution, e.g, through a board resolution approved by a majority of
    stockholders,32 through unanimous stockholder written consent,33 and by limitation
    in its own charter: 34 being proclaimed void is not listed as a path to dissolution.
    Indeed, Section 277 provides that “[n]o corporation shall be dissolved . . . under
    this chapter until . . . [a]ll franchise taxes due to or assessable by the State . . . have
    been paid by the corporation.”35 The power to wind up is granted in Section 278,
    which states:
    All corporations, whether they expire by their own limitation 36 or are
    otherwise dissolved, shall nevertheless be continued, for the term of 3
    years from such expiration or dissolution or for such longer period as
    the Court of Chancery shall in its discretion direct, bodies corporate
    for the purpose of prosecuting and defending suits, whether civil,
    criminal or administrative, by or against them, and of enabling them
    gradually to settle and close their business . . . . With respect to any
    action, suit or proceeding begun by or against the corporation either
    32
    8 Del. C. § 275(a)-(b).
    33
    Id. § 275(c).
    34
    Id. § 275(f).
    35
    Id. § 277.
    36
    This refers to corporations that have “limited life” provisions in their charters. See 8
    Del.