Paul Rivera v. Angkor Capital Limited ( 2024 )
[…] D.I. 95 at Letter 6.
    18
    D.I. 96. I read the Supreme Court’s letter to ask me to answer how Kalibrr’s void
    status may affect the Final Judgment before I address the pending motion to stay and
    maintain the status quo order.
    Rivera v. Angkor Capital Ltd.,
    C.A. No. 2022-0671-MTZ
    August 20, 2024
    Page 6 of 7
    A.    Kalibrr Has No Powers.
    Kalibrr’s certificate states it “is no longer in existence and good standing . . .
    having become inoperative and void . . . for non-payment of taxes.”19 Kalibrr
    became void by function of 8 Del. C. § 510, which provides:
    If any corporation, accepting the Constitution of this State and coming
    under Chapter 1 of this title, or any corporation which has heretofore
    filed or may hereafter file a certificate of incorporation under said
    chapter, neglects or refuses for 1 year to pay the State any franchise
    tax or taxes, which has or have been, or shall be assessed against it, or
    which it is required to pay under this chapter, or shall neglect or refuse
    to file a complete annual franchise tax report, the charter of the
    corporation shall be void, and all powers conferred by law upon the
    corporation are declared inoperative . . . . 20
    Kalibrr’s corporate powers included the power to “[s]ue and be sued in all
    courts and participate, as a party or otherwise, in any judicial, administrative,
    arbitrative or other proceeding, in its corporate name.” 21 They also included the