Paul Rivera v. Angkor Capital Limited ( 2024 )
[…] the Legislature was aware of the omission and intended it.”39 When it comes to
    resuscitating corporations, Section 311 addresses dissolved corporations, while
    Sections 312 and 313 address the void ones.40 Section 279 covers trustees or
    37
    8 Del. C. § 278 (emphasis added).
    38
    Giuricich, 449 A.2d at 238 (quoting C & T Assocs., 
    408 A.2d at 29
    )).
    39
    Giuricich, 449 A.2d at 238.
    40
    8 Del. C. § 311(a) (“At any time prior to the expiration of 3 years following the
    dissolution of a corporation pursuant to § 275 . . . a corporation may revoke the
    dissolution theretofore effected by it or restore its certificate of incorporation after it has
    expired by its own limitation.”); id. § 312(d) (“Any corporation whose certificate of
    incorporation has become forfeited or void pursuant to this title may at any time procure
    a revival of its certificate of incorporation, together with all the rights, franchises,
    Rivera v. Angkor Capital Ltd.,
    C.A. No. 2022-0671-MTZ
    August 20, 2024
    Page 11 of 12
    receivers for dissolved corporations, while Section 509 addresses how the state can
    request receiverships for the void ones.41 The General Assembly persistently used