Paul Rivera v. Angkor Capital Limited ( 2024 )
[…] good standing with the State of Delaware, and lacked the capacity to sue under Delaware
    law . . . for failure to pay annual franchise taxes.” (citation omitted)).
    80
    Citadel, 
    423 A.2d at 504
    .
    81
    8 Del. C. §§ 510, 513 (“Whoever exercises or attempts to exercise any powers under
    the certificate of incorporation of any corporation which has been proclaimed by the
    Governor, after the issuance of the proclamation, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or
    imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both.”). Likewise, Section 508 allows the Attorney
    General to file an injunction with the Court to stop a void corporation “from the exercise
    of any franchise or the transaction of any business within the State.” Id. § 508. Section
    509 provides a method for the Attorney General to appoint a receiver for a void
    corporation. Id. § 509.
    82
    See, e.g., State, ex rel. Price’s Ex’x v. Alexander, 
    49 A.2d 420
    , 425 (Del. Super. Ct.