TS Falcon I, LLC v. Golden Mountain Financial Holdings Corp. ( 2024 )
[…] that the record date and annual meeting, including the director elections and votes
    taken at the meeting, are invalid and void.118
    C.     Falcon’s Section 225 Claim
    Falcon seeks a declaration under 8 Del. C. § 225(a) that the removal of
    Kershaw and Begor as HoldCo and OpCo directors and the election of new HoldCo
    and OpCo directors at the 2023 annual meeting are invalid and void.119 That is,
    Falcon requests that the HoldCo and OpCo Board members be deemed those in
    office before the challenged election. Section 225(a) provides: “[u]pon application
    of any stockholder or director . . . the Court of Chancery may hear and determine the
    validity of any election, appointment, removal or resignation of any director or
    officer of any corporation.”120 Falcon bears the burden of proving its entitlement to
    relief.121
    117
    Southpaw Credit Opportunity Master Fund, L.P. v. Roma Rest. Hldgs., Inc., 
    2018 WL 658734
    , at *5 (Del. Ch. Feb. 1, 2018) (citing Klaassen v. Allegro Dev. Corp., 
    106 A.3d 1035
     (Del. 2014)).