TS Falcon I, LLC v. Golden Mountain Financial Holdings Corp. ( 2024 )
[…] That leaves Falcon’s claim under 8 Del. C. § 225, which is based on alleged
    violations of Delaware law, HoldCo’s governing documents, and the Director
    Defendants’ fiduciary duties. Because I conclude that the retroactive record date
    violated Section 213(a) and that the results of the vote are invalid, I need not reach
    Falcon’s remaining Section 225 arguments. The election results are set aside and
    the pre-annual meeting HoldCo and OpCo Boards are in place pending the election
    of their successors.
    A.     Falcon’s Section 213(a) Claim
    Falcon claims that the defendants violated 8 Del. C. § 213(a). Section 213(a)
    provides, in relevant part, that “the board of directors may fix a record date, which
    record date shall not precede the date upon which the resolution fixing the record
    date is adopted by the board of directors.”72 On October 29, 2023, the Director
    72
    8 Del. C. § 213(a).
    12
    Defendants set a record date of October 25, 2023 for the December 1 annual meeting.
    They concede that the retroactive record date violated Section 213(a).73
    The statute is not optional. It is unambiguous.