Shareholder Representative Services LLC v. Alexion Pharmaceuticals, Inc. ( 2024 )
[…] I first tried
    516
    D.I. 379 at 12.
    517
    Salamone v. Gorman, 
    106 A.3d 354
    , 368 (Del. 2014) (quoting GMG Capital, 36 A.3d
    at 779).
    88
    going down a rabbit hole of nested definitions in Milestone 1. Milestone 1 makes
    clear that the purpose of the criteria, including Criterion 1, are to demonstrate “the
    successful completion of a Phase 1 Clinical Trial.”518 The agreement defines “Phase
    1 Clinical Trial” to mean “a Clinical Trial that is intended to satisfy the requirements
    of 
    21 C.F.R. § 312.21
    (a).”519          That section of the CFR adds further context,
    explaining Phase 1 trials “are designed to determine the metabolism and
    pharmacologic actions of the drug in humans, the side effects associated with
    increasing doses, and, if possible, to gain early evidence on effectiveness” and that
    “sufficient information about the drug’s pharmacokinetics and pharmacological
    effects should be obtained to permit the design of well-controlled, scientifically
    valid, Phase 2 studies.”520 But the reference to Phase 1 Clinical Trials is of little
    interpretative value.