IMO: The Estate of Lawrence E. Mergenthaler ( 2024 )
[…] events, each within the State.”67 “Literally, Delaware law requires both a tortious act
    within the State and an act or omission within this State.”68 “Alleging a tortious
    injury occurred in Delaware is not enough to satisfy [Section 3104](c)(3). Delaware
    law requires plaintiffs also to establish that the out-of-state defendant committed an
    act or omission in Delaware.”69 Because Sections (c)(1) and (c)(3) confer specific
    64
    Hercules Inc. v. Leu Tr. & Banking (Bahamas) Ltd., 
    611 A.2d 476
    , 480 (Del. 1992).
    65
    AB at 11–15; 10 Del. C. § 3104(c)(1) (affording statutory jurisdiction over one who
    “transacts any business or performs any character of work or service in” Delaware); id. §
    3104(c)(3) (affording statutory jurisdiction over one who “causes tortious injury in the
    State by an act or omission in” Delaware).
    66
    SDF Funding LLC v. Fry, 
    2022 WL 1521309
    , at *2 (Del. Ch. May 13, 2022).
    67
    Ramada Inns, Inc. v. Drinkhall, 
    1984 WL 247023
    , at *2 (Del. Super. May 17, 1984).
    68
    
    Id.
    69
    Rotblut v. Terrapinn, Inc., 
    2016 WL 5539884