Colon v. Bumble, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] reference in this chapter to a majority or other proportion of stock, voting
    stock or shares shall refer to such majority or other proportion of the votes of
    such stock, voting stock or shares.
    8 Del. C. § 212(a). The reference to “§ 213 of this title” refers to the provision governing
    record dates and makes clear that the voting power that a stockholder can exercise is subject
    to the stockholder owning the shares on the record date used to determine the stockholders
    who can vote. Otherwise, Section 212(a) draws no distinction between the voting power
    that the stockholder can exercise (“each stockholder shall be entitled to 1 vote for each
    share of capital stock held by such stockholder”) and the voting power that each share
    13
    carries (“[i]f the certificate of incorporation provides for more or less than 1 vote for any
    share . . . every reference in this chapter to a majority or other proportion of stock, voting
    stock or shares shall refer to such majority or other proportion of the votes of such stock,
    voting stock or shares”). For purposes of Section 212(a), the number of votes that a
    stockholder can exercise per share is synonymous with the number of votes that the
    certificate provides for each share.
    Section 212(a) thus both provides for a default right of one vote per share and