Richard J. Tornetta v. Elon Musk ( 2024 )
[…] dismiss that a stockholder owning 49% of the company’s stock exercised actual control
    where the plaintiff alleged that the stockholder forced the board to comply with its
    terms on the merger through threats). See also Voigt, 
    2020 WL 61499
     at *19 n.20
    (noting “that ‘[t]his Court and others have recognized that substantial minority
    interests ranging from 20% to 40% often provide the holder with working control’”
    (quoting Robbins & Co. v. A.C. Israel Enters., Inc., 
    1985 WL 149627
    , at *5 (Del. Ch.
    Oct. 2, 1985) (alteration in original))); 8 Del. C. § 203(c)(4) (“[a] person who is the
    owner of 20% or more of the outstanding voting stock of any corporation, partnership,
    unincorporated association or other entity shall be presumed to have control of such
    entity, in the absence of proof by a preponderance of the evidence to the contrary”);
    Rosenthal v. Burry Biscuit Corp., 
    60 A.2d 106
    , 110–11 (Del. 1948) (finding ten percent
    ownership of the outstanding common stock sufficient to infer control).
    557 Newmont, 535 A.2d at 1344 (citations omitted).
    107