Richard J. Tornetta v. Elon Musk ( 2024 )
[…] with 80% of the voting power turn out, and the standard is a majority of the shares
    present and entitled to vote . . . if the holder of a 35% block favors a particular outcome
    at a meeting, then the blockholder will win as long as holders of 1-in-7 shares vote
    the same way. The opponents must garner over 90% of the unaffiliated shares to
    win.” Id.
    578 See generally id. at *18–19 (discussing the mathematics behind this principle in
    detail).
    579 PTO ¶ 64.
    580 Voigt, 
    2020 WL 614999
    , at *18.
    581 See supra note 556.
    113
    Section 203 of the DGCL, “[a] person who is the owner of 20% or more of the
    outstanding voting stock of any corporation . . . shall be presumed to have control of
    such entity, in the absence of proof by a preponderance of the evidence to the
    contrary.” 582 Nor is it any surprise that the original stockholder rights plan triggered
    at 20% ownership, or that rights plans now routinely cap ownership at 15% or less,
    thereby forcing a stockholder to stop short of the 20% figure. 583 At a minimum, a