Vivint Solar, Inc. v. Jim Lundberg ( 2024 )
[…] Under that definition, Solar and Smart Home would not have been under common
    control at any point relevant to the vesting of the Awards. Solar then suggests that the
    court consider a free-floating inquiry into the definition of control by pointing to the
    46
    It is uncontested that 313 Acquisition owned more than 50% of the voting
    power of Solar and Smart Home until at least August 5, 2020. Because 313
    Acquisition owned more than 50% of the voting power of Solar and Smart Home at
    definition of control under Rule 405 governing the Securities Act of 1933. See 
    17 C.F.R. § 230.405
     (defining control to mean “the possession, direct or indirect, of the power to
    direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through
    the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise”). Solar argues that the
    question of control under the federal regulations “is based on the totality of the
    circumstances, including an appraisal of the influence upon management and policies of a
    corporation by the person involved.” Pl.’s Post Tr. Br. 55 (internal quotation marks