Vivint Solar, Inc. v. Jim Lundberg ( 2024 )
[…] instead, the party is deemed to be before this court voluntarily. Id. at *8. Lundberg is party
    to an exclusive Delaware forum provision with respect to his counterclaims. Not only is
    that provision enforceable, it has, in fact, been enforced. Dkts. 47–48. Therefore,
    Lundberg is voluntarily before this court and subject to a Delaware statute of limitations.
    See CHC Invs., 
    2020 WL 1480857
    , at *8.
    178
    JX 2 § 3(h).
    54
    statutes of limitations that the parties contend apply to Lundberg’s RSU
    counterclaims. Section 8106 of Title 10 of the Delaware Code applies a three-year
    limit to claims arising from a promise, which includes claims for breach of contract.
    It states, in pertinent part: “no action based on a promise[ and] no action based on a
    statute . . . shall be brought after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the
    cause of such action.” 10 Del. C. § 8106.
    Section 8111 of Title 10 imposes a shorter limitations period for claims arising
    out of work, labor, or personal services. 10 Del. C. § 8111. Prior to its amendment
    in 2023, Section 8111 imposed a one-year limitations period. The 2023 amendment