Texas Pacific Land Corporation v. Horizon Kinetics LLC ( 2023 )
[…] But
    the Company has responded by locating a mix of sources that vary the order of
    “environmental,” “social,” and “governance” and which sometimes use “or” rather
    than “and.” The Company found two examples in the Delaware code.28 It found others
    28 See 12 Del. C. § 4703 (as amended Aug. 6, 2020) (“To the extent that sustainable
    investment strategies align with the charitable purposes of the institution, an institution
    managing and investing an institutional fund may take into account social, environmental
    or governance values.”); 12 Del. C. § 3302 (“When investing … for the benefit of another …
    the fiduciary may take into account the financial needs of the beneficiaries as well as the
    beneficiaries’ personal values, including the beneficiaries’ desire to engage in sustainable
    investing strategies that align with the beneficiaries’ social, environmental, governance or
    other values or beliefs of the beneficiaries.”) (emphasis added).
    51
    in academic works,29 ISS publications,30 a corporate governance blog post,31 a law
    firm client memo,32 and Horizon’s own prospectus.33 Some of those examples seem to
    29 See Virginia Harper Ho, Risk-Related Activism: The Business Case for Monitoring