Salama v. Simon ( 2024 )
[…] title, exercise or perform any of the powers or duties otherwise conferred or
    imposed upon the board of directors by this title.”
    •   Section 108(c): “Unless otherwise restricted by the certificate of incorporation,
    (1) any action permitted to be taken at the organization meeting of the
    incorporators or directors, as the case may be, may be taken without a meeting
    if each incorporator or director, where there is more than 1, or the sole
    incorporator or director where there is only 1, consents thereto . . . .”
    •   Section 122(1): “Every corporation created under this chapter shall have
    power, whether or not so provided in the certificate of incorporation, to: (1)
    Have perpetual succession by its corporate name, unless a limited period of
    duration is stated in its certificate of incorporation . . . .”
    •   Section 125: “No corporation organized after April 18, 1945, shall have power
    to confer academic or honorary degrees unless the certificate of incorporation
    or an amendment thereof shall so provide . . . .”