Salama v. Simon ( 2024 )
[…] of each class of the stock of a corporation or corporations (other than a
    corporation which has in its certificate of incorporation the provision required
    by § 251(g)(7)(A) and (B) of this title) . . . Any of the terms of the resolution of
    the board of directors to so merge may be made dependent upon facts
    ascertainable outside of such resolution, provided that the manner in which
    such facts shall operate upon the terms of the resolution is clearly and
    expressly set forth in the resolution.”
    •   Section 272(d): “A provision of the certificate of incorporation that requires the
    authorization or consent of stockholders for a sale, lease or exchange of
    property or assets shall not apply to a transaction permitted by subsection (b)
    of this section unless such provision expressly so requires; provided that this
    subsection (d) shall apply only to certificate of incorporation provisions that
    first become effective on or after August 1, 2023.”
    •   Section 390(k): “Any provision of the certificate of incorporation of a
    corporation incorporated before August 1, 2023, . . . that restricts, conditions
    or prohibits the consummation of a merger or consolidation shall be deemed to