Salama v. Simon ( 2024 )
[…] •   Section 251(g): “Notwithstanding the requirements of subsection (c) of this
    section, unless expressly required by its certificate of incorporation, no vote of
    stockholders of a constituent corporation shall be necessary if [specific
    requirements are met].”
    •   Section 251(h): “Notwithstanding the requirements of subsection (c) of this
    section, unless expressly required by its certificate of incorporation, no vote of
    stockholders of a constituent corporation . . . shall be necessary to authorize a
    merger if [specific requirements are met].”
    •   Section 253(a): “In any case in which . . . at least 90% of the outstanding shares
    of each class of the stock of a corporation or corporations (other than a
    corporation which has in its certificate of incorporation the provision required
    by § 251(g)(7)(A) and (B) of this title) . . . Any of the terms of the resolution of
    the board of directors to so merge may be made dependent upon facts
    ascertainable outside of such resolution, provided that the manner in which
    such facts shall operate upon the terms of the resolution is clearly and
    expressly set forth in the resolution.”
    •   Section 272(d): “A provision of the certificate of incorporation that requires the
    authorization or consent of stockholders for a sale, lease or exchange of
    property or assets shall not apply to a transaction permitted by subsection (b)