Salama v. Simon ( 2024 )
[…] dissolution of such corporation.”
    •     Section 604: “This chapter shall not apply to . . . any corporations [that meets
    certain criteria] . . . unless . . . any such corporation [amends] the certificate of
    incorporation, in a manner so as to be consistent with all the provisions of this
    chapter, and by affirmatively stating in the amended certificate of
    incorporation that the shareholders have elected to bring the corporation
    within this chapter, or be incorporated initially under this chapter.”
    •     Section 610: “Subject to the professional corporation’s certificate of
    incorporation, the estate of a shareholder [that meets certain criteria] may
    continue to hold stock pursuant to the certificate of incorporation for a
    reasonable period . . . .”
    •     Section 613: “If the certificate of incorporation or bylaws of a professional
    corporation . . . fails to fix a price at which a professional corporation or its
    shareholders may purchase the shares of a deceased, retired, expelled or