Salama v. Simon ( 2024 )
[…] corporation incorporated before August 1, 2022, or any provision in any voting
    trust agreement or other written agreement between or among any such
    corporation and 1 or more of its stockholders in effect on or before August 1,
    2022, that restricts, conditions or prohibits the consummation of a merger or
    consolidation shall be deemed to apply to a conversion as if it were a merger or
    consolidation unless the certificate of incorporation or such agreement
    expressly provides otherwise.”
    •   Section 251(g): “Notwithstanding the requirements of subsection (c) of this
    section, unless expressly required by its certificate of incorporation, no vote of
    stockholders of a constituent corporation shall be necessary if [specific
    requirements are met].”
    •   Section 251(h): “Notwithstanding the requirements of subsection (c) of this
    section, unless expressly required by its certificate of incorporation, no vote of
    stockholders of a constituent corporation . . . shall be necessary to authorize a
    merger if [specific requirements are met].”
    •   Section 253(a): “In any case in which . . . at least 90% of the outstanding shares
    of each class of the stock of a corporation or corporations (other than a
    corporation which has in its certificate of incorporation the provision required