Salama v. Simon ( 2024 )
[…] to confer academic or honorary degrees unless the certificate of incorporation
    or an amendment thereof shall so provide . . . .”
    •   Section 125: “Notwithstanding any provision herein to the contrary, no
    corporation shall have the power to conduct a private business or trade school
    unless the certificate of incorporation or an amendment thereof, prior to its
    being filed in the office of the Secretary of State, shall have endorsed thereon
    the approval of the Department of Education pursuant to Chapter 85 of Title
    14.”
    •   Section 131(b): “Whenever the term ‘corporation’s principal office or place of
    business in this State’ or ‘principal office or place of business of the corporation
    in this State,’ or other term of like import, is or has been used in a corporation’s
    certificate of incorporation, or in any other document, or in any statute, it shall
    be deemed to mean and refer to, unless the context indicates otherwise, the
    corporation’s registered office required by this section; and it shall not be
    necessary for any corporation to amend its certificate of incorporation or any
    other document to comply with this section.”
    •   Section 132(h): “Whenever the term ‘resident agent’ or ‘resident agent in
    charge of a corporation’s principal office or place of business in this State,’ or
    other term of like import which refers to a corporation’s agent required by