Salama v. Simon ( 2024 )
[…] expressly set forth in the resolution.”
    •   Section 272(d): “A provision of the certificate of incorporation that requires the
    authorization or consent of stockholders for a sale, lease or exchange of
    property or assets shall not apply to a transaction permitted by subsection (b)
    of this section unless such provision expressly so requires; provided that this
    subsection (d) shall apply only to certificate of incorporation provisions that
    first become effective on or after August 1, 2023.”
    •   Section 390(k): “Any provision of the certificate of incorporation of a
    corporation incorporated before August 1, 2023, . . . that restricts, conditions
    or prohibits the consummation of a merger or consolidation shall be deemed to
    apply to a transfer, domestication or continuance … unless the certificate of
    incorporation . . . expressly provides otherwise with respect to a transfer,
    23
    domestication or continuance or, if the certificate of incorporation . . . does not
    so expressly provide, a conversion, in which case such express provision shall
    be deemed to apply to a transfer, domestication or continuance as if it were a
    conversion.”
    As with “explicitly” and “specifically,” the uses of “expressly” do not indicate anything
    other than a need for the certificate to address the issue the statute contemplates.
    The adverb “expressly” signals that a particular concept should not be implied.