Salama v. Simon ( 2024 )
[…] to the possibility it identifies. A reasonable reading of the provision implies that
    increasing the authorized shares requires compliance with the Single Vote Provision.
    The defendants are thus incorrect to argue that Section 242(d)’s use of the
    phase “expressly required” rules out the Single Vote Provision. It remains reasonable
    to read the Single Vote Provision as sufficient to satisfy the “otherwise expressly
    required” exception.
    2.     The Defendants’ Reading
    The defendants read the Single Vote Provision differently. They start with
    Section 242(d)(2)(C), which turns on whether the “provision has been made pursuant
    to the last sentence of paragraph (b)(2) of this section.” The defendants argue that
    the Single Vote Provision is simply an example of that. The presence of the Single
    Vote Provision therefore addresses whether Section 242(d)(2)(C) requires a separate
    36
    class vote using the votes-cast standard, but it does not otherwise have any effect.