Salama v. Simon ( 2024 )
[…] •   Section 273(a): “If the stockholders of a corporation of this State, having only
    2 stockholders each of which own 50% of the stock therein, shall be engaged in
    the prosecution of a joint venture and if such stockholders shall be unable to
    agree upon the desirability of discontinuing such joint venture . . . either
    stockholder may, unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation
    of the corporation or in a written agreement between the stockholders, file [for
    dissolution].”
    •   Section 355(b): “If the certificate of incorporation [of a close corporation] as
    originally filed does not contain a provision authorized by subsection (a) of this
    section, the certificate may be amended to include such provision [if certain
    requirements are met], unless the certificate of incorporation specifically
    authorizes such an amendment by a vote which shall be not less than 2/3 of all
    the outstanding stock whether or not entitled to vote.”
    29
    •     Section 365(c): “[N]o failure to satisfy that balancing requirement shall, for the
    purposes of § 102(b)(7) or § 145 of this title, constitute an act or omission not
    in good faith, or a breach of the duty of loyalty, unless the certificate of