Salama v. Simon ( 2024 )
[…] of stock may be increased or decreased . . . by the affirmative vote of the holders
    of a majority of the stock of the corporation entitled to vote irrespective of this
    subsection, if so provided in the original certificate of incorporation [or in other
    identified ways].”
    •   Section 243(b): “Whenever any shares of the capital stock of a corporation are
    retired, they shall resume the status of authorized and unissued shares of the
    class or series to which they belong unless the certificate of incorporation
    otherwise provides.”
    •   Section 271(c): “Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, except to the
    extent the certificate of incorporation otherwise provides, no resolution by
    stockholders or members shall be required for a sale, lease or exchange of
    property and assets of the corporation to a subsidiary.”
    •   Section 272(a): “The authorization or consent of stockholders to the mortgage
    or pledge of a corporation’s property and assets shall not be necessary, except
    to the extent that the certificate of incorporation otherwise provides.”