Salama v. Simon ( 2024 )
[…] business in this State’ or ‘principal office or place of business of the corporation
    in this State,’ or other term of like import, is or has been used in a corporation’s
    certificate of incorporation, or in any other document, or in any statute, it shall
    be deemed to mean and refer to, unless the context indicates otherwise, the
    corporation’s registered office required by this section; and it shall not be
    necessary for any corporation to amend its certificate of incorporation or any
    other document to comply with this section.”
    •   Section 132(h): “Whenever the term ‘resident agent’ or ‘resident agent in
    charge of a corporation’s principal office or place of business in this State,’ or
    other term of like import which refers to a corporation’s agent required by
    statute to be located in this State, is or has been used in a corporation’s
    certificate of incorporation, or in any other document, or in any statute, it shall
    be deemed to mean and refer to, unless the context indicates otherwise, the
    corporation’s registered agent required by this section . . . .”
    •   Section 141(a): “The business and affairs of every corporation organized under
    this chapter shall be managed by or under the direction of a board of directors,
    25
    except as may be otherwise provided in this chapter or in its certificate of
    incorporation.”