Salama v. Simon ( 2024 )
[…] trust fiduciaries do require language that expressly references a specific section:
    •     Section 3314 of Title 12: “This section shall not apply to . . . (4) A trust under a
    governing instrument that by specific reference expressly rejects the
    application of this section.” 12 Del. C. § 3314(b)(4).
    •     Section 3345 of Title 12: “This section applies to any trust the governing
    instrument of which makes express reference to this section and states that
    this section, or any part of this section, shall apply.” 12 Del. C. § 3345(a).
    •     Section 61-106 of Title 12: “This section shall . . . [apply] unless . . . (3) The
    governing instrument expressly prohibits use of this section by specific
    reference to the section or expressly states the trustor’s intent that net income
    not be calculated as a unitrust amount. A provision in the governing
    instrument that ‘The provisions of 12 Del. C. § 61-106, as amended, or any
    corresponding provision of future law, shall not be used in the administration
    of this trust.’ or ‘My trustee shall not determine the distributions to the income
    beneficiary as a unitrust amount.’ or similar words reflecting such intent shall
    be sufficient to preclude the use of this section.” 12 Del. C. § 61-106.
    •     Section 501 of Title 25: “Subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to the
    exercise of a power over property held in a trust (the ‘first power’) if the
    instrument of exercise of any such power makes express reference to this