Salama v. Simon ( 2024 )
[…] . . . after the occurrence of the act or omission that is the subject of the .
    . . proceeding for which indemnification or advancement of expenses is
    sought, unless the provision in effect at the time of such act or omission
    explicitly authorizes such elimination or impairment after such action
    or omission has occurred.
    Here too, “explicitly” is the opposite of “implicitly.” It means the provision must say
    the right can be eliminated or impaired by a post-proceeding amendment. The adverb
    does not require a reference to Section 145(f).
    Next comes “specifically,” which appears eleven times in the DGCL. None of
    the appearances requires a specific reference to a particular section.
    •     Section 103(e): “If another section of this chapter specifically prescribes a
    manner of executing, acknowledging or filing a specified instrument or a time
    when such instrument shall become effective which differs from the
    corresponding provisions of this section, then such other section shall govern.”
    •     Section 103(f): An instrument corrected using a certificate of correction “shall
    be specifically designated as such in its heading, shall specify the inaccuracy
    or defect to be corrected, and shall set forth the entire instrument in corrected
    form.”
    20
    •     Section 144(a)(2): An interested transaction is not void or voidable if “the
    material facts as to the director’s or officer’s relationship or interest and as to
    the contract or transaction are disclosed or are known to the stockholders