Salama v. Simon ( 2024 )
[…] 262(d)(1), 262(d)(2), 262(e), 263(b), 264(b), 265(k), 266 (l), 267(a), 268(b), 379(b),
    388(l), 389(b), 389(c)(4)(e), 389(f), 390(j), 390(k). Those provisions use “expressly”
    consistent with the explanation in the text.
    22
    •   Section 141(c)(1): “[U]nless the resolution, bylaws or certificate of
    incorporation expressly so provides, no such committee shall have the power
    or authority to declare a dividend, to authorize the issuance of stock or to adopt
    a certificate of ownership and merger pursuant to § 253 of this title.”
    •   Section 266(k): “Any provision of the certificate of incorporation of a
    corporation incorporated before August 1, 2022, or any provision in any voting
    trust agreement or other written agreement between or among any such
    corporation and 1 or more of its stockholders in effect on or before August 1,
    2022, that restricts, conditions or prohibits the consummation of a merger or
    consolidation shall be deemed to apply to a conversion as if it were a merger or
    consolidation unless the certificate of incorporation or such agreement
    expressly provides otherwise.”
    •   Section 251(g): “Notwithstanding the requirements of subsection (c) of this
    section, unless expressly required by its certificate of incorporation, no vote of
    stockholders of a constituent corporation shall be necessary if [specific
    requirements are met].”