Salama v. Simon ( 2024 )
[…] •   Section 216: “Subject to this chapter in respect of the vote that shall be required
    for a specified action, the certificate of incorporation or bylaws of any
    corporation authorized to issue stock may specify the number of shares and/or
    the amount of other securities having voting power the holders of which shall
    be present or represented by proxy at any meeting in order to constitute a
    quorum for, and the votes that shall be necessary for, the transaction of any
    business . . . . In the absence of such specification [the following standards
    apply].”
    •   Section 223(a): “Unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation
    or bylaws, [the following rules for filling vacancies apply].”
    •   Section 223(d): “Unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation
    or bylaws, when 1 or more directors shall resign from the board, effective at a
    future date, a majority of the directors then in office, including those who have
    so resigned, shall have power to fill such vacancy or vacancies . . . .”
    •   Section 228(a): “Unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation,
    any action required by this chapter to be taken at any annual or special
    meeting of stockholders of a corporation . . . may be taken without a meeting,