Salama v. Simon ( 2024 )
[…] be specifically designated as such in its heading, shall specify the inaccuracy
    or defect to be corrected, and shall set forth the entire instrument in corrected
    form.”
    20
    •     Section 144(a)(2): An interested transaction is not void or voidable if “the
    material facts as to the director’s or officer’s relationship or interest and as to
    the contract or transaction are disclosed or are known to the stockholders
    entitled to vote thereon, and the contract or transaction is specifically approved
    in good faith by vote of the stockholders.”
    •     Section 211(c): “A failure to hold the annual meeting at the designated time or
    to elect a sufficient number of directors to conduct the business of the
    corporation shall not affect otherwise valid corporate acts or work a forfeiture
    or dissolution of the corporation except as may be otherwise specifically
    provided in this chapter.”
    •     Section 245(c): “A restated certificate of incorporation shall be specifically
    designated as such in its heading.”
    •     Section 262(h): “After the Court determines the persons entitled to an
    appraisal, the appraisal proceeding shall be conducted in accordance with the