Salama v. Simon ( 2024 )
[…] in good faith, or a breach of the duty of loyalty, unless the certificate of
    incorporation so provides.”
    •     Section 390(d): “Unless otherwise agreed or otherwise provided in the
    certificate of incorporation, the transfer, domestication or continuance of a
    corporation out of the State of Delaware in accordance with this section shall
    not require such corporation to wind up its affairs or pay its liabilities and
    distribute its assets under this title and shall not be deemed to constitute a
    dissolution of such corporation.”
    •     Section 604: “This chapter shall not apply to . . . any corporations [that meets
    certain criteria] . . . unless . . . any such corporation [amends] the certificate of
    incorporation, in a manner so as to be consistent with all the provisions of this
    chapter, and by affirmatively stating in the amended certificate of
    incorporation that the shareholders have elected to bring the corporation
    within this chapter, or be incorporated initially under this chapter.”
    •     Section 610: “Subject to the professional corporation’s certificate of
    incorporation, the estate of a shareholder [that meets certain criteria] may
    continue to hold stock pursuant to the certificate of incorporation for a
    reasonable period . . . .”