Salama v. Simon ( 2024 )
[…] reference to the section or expressly states the trustor’s intent that net income
    not be calculated as a unitrust amount. A provision in the governing
    instrument that ‘The provisions of 12 Del. C. § 61-106, as amended, or any
    corresponding provision of future law, shall not be used in the administration
    of this trust.’ or ‘My trustee shall not determine the distributions to the income
    beneficiary as a unitrust amount.’ or similar words reflecting such intent shall
    be sufficient to preclude the use of this section.” 12 Del. C. § 61-106.
    •     Section 501 of Title 25: “Subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to the
    exercise of a power over property held in a trust (the ‘first power’) if the
    instrument of exercise of any such power makes express reference to this
    section and expressly states that the provisions of this subsection shall apply.”
    25 Del. C. § 501(b).
    •     Section 504 of Title 25: “Subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to the
    exercise of a power of appointment . . . if the instrument of exercise of the power
    makes express reference to subsection (a) of this section and expressly states