Salama v. Simon ( 2024 )
[…] executed, acknowledged and filed in accordance with § 103 of this title, which
    shall be specifically designated as a certificate of revocation of dissolution or a
    certificate of restoration in its heading.”
    •     Section 391(a)(7): “For receiving and filing and/or indexing any certificate,
    affidavit, agreement or any other paper provided for by this chapter, for which
    no different fee is specifically prescribed, a fee of $115 in each case shall be
    paid to the Secretary of State.”
    •     Section 617: “The use of the word ‘company,’ ‘corporation’ or ‘incorporated’ or
    any other word, words, abbreviations, affix or prefix indicating that it is a
    corporation, in the corporate name of a professional corporation is specifically
    prohibited.”
    None of these provision use “specifically” as if it were a term of art. Consistent with
    the adverb’s plain English meaning, they simply call for saying something outright.
    Only two sections in the DGCL use “specifically” in connection with a