Salama v. Simon ( 2024 )
[…] applies the principle of contra proferentem to reach a result consistent with the
    stockholders’ expectations. Harrah’s Ent., Inc. v. JCC Hldg Co., 
    802 A.2d 294
    , 311–
    12 (Del. Ch. 2002); accord Centaur P’rs, IV v. Nat’l Intergroup, Inc., 
    582 A.2d 923
    ,
    924–27 (Del. 1990) (requiring limitations on voting rights be “clear and
    unambiguous”).
    B.    The Current Section 242 Framework
    Section 242 governs amendments to a corporation’s charter after the
    corporation has received payment for its stock. Section 242(a) identifies examples of
    permissible charter amendments. Section 242(b) describe a process that a corporation
    must follow to adopt an amendment and asserts that “[e]very amendment authorized
    by subsection (a) of this section shall be made and effected in the following manner.”
    12
    8 Del. C. § 242(b). Since the adoption of Section 242(d), that statement is no longer
    true. Some amendments to increase or decrease the authorized shares can be made
    and effected as authorized by Section 242(d).