Salama v. Simon ( 2024 )
[…] any action required by this chapter to be taken at any annual or special
    meeting of stockholders of a corporation . . . may be taken without a meeting,
    without prior notice and without a vote . . . .”
    28
    •   Section 229: “Neither the business to be transacted at, nor the purpose of, any
    regular or special meeting of the stockholders, directors or members of a
    committee of directors need be specified in any written waiver of notice or any
    waiver by electronic transmission unless so required by the certificate of
    incorporation or the bylaws.”
    •   Section 231(e): “Unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation or
    bylaws, this section shall not apply to a corporation that [meets specific
    criteria].”
    •   Section 242(b)(2): “The number of authorized shares of any such class or classes
    of stock may be increased or decreased . . . by the affirmative vote of the holders
    of a majority of the stock of the corporation entitled to vote irrespective of this
    subsection, if so provided in the original certificate of incorporation [or in other
    identified ways].”
    •   Section 243(b): “Whenever any shares of the capital stock of a corporation are
    retired, they shall resume the status of authorized and unissued shares of the
    class or series to which they belong unless the certificate of incorporation