Salama v. Simon ( 2024 )
[…] manner of executing, acknowledging or filing a specified instrument or a time
    when such instrument shall become effective which differs from the
    corresponding provisions of this section, then such other section shall govern.”
    •     Section 103(f): An instrument corrected using a certificate of correction “shall
    be specifically designated as such in its heading, shall specify the inaccuracy
    or defect to be corrected, and shall set forth the entire instrument in corrected
    form.”
    20
    •     Section 144(a)(2): An interested transaction is not void or voidable if “the
    material facts as to the director’s or officer’s relationship or interest and as to
    the contract or transaction are disclosed or are known to the stockholders
    entitled to vote thereon, and the contract or transaction is specifically approved
    in good faith by vote of the stockholders.”
    •     Section 211(c): “A failure to hold the annual meeting at the designated time or
    to elect a sufficient number of directors to conduct the business of the
    corporation shall not affect otherwise valid corporate acts or work a forfeiture