Salama v. Simon ( 2024 )
[…] corporation’s ability to depart from an otherwise applicable rule.
    •     Section 355(b): A close corporation may amend its charter to grant any
    stockholder the right to compel dissolution if the provision is “adopted by the
    21
    affirmative vote of the holders of all the outstanding stock, whether or not
    entitled to vote, unless the certificate of incorporation specifically authorizes
    such an amendment by a vote which shall be not less than 2/3 of all the
    outstanding stock whether or not entitled to vote.”
    •      Section 612: “The certificate of incorporation [of a close corporation] may
    provide specifically for additional restraints on the alienation of shares,
    including the redemption or purchase of such shares by the professional
    corporation at prices and in a specific manner, or the bylaws of the professional
    corporation . . . .”
    Both provisions use “specifically” to require language affirmatively stating the
    proposition in question. Like “explicitly,” the DGCL uses “specifically” to mean the
    opposite of “implicitly.” That’s all.