Salama v. Simon ( 2024 )
[…] Those adverbs acquire sufficient meaning by regarding each as a signal that the
    charter must contain language addressing that particular issue and that a court
    should not infer a departure from the statutory rule based on other language in the
    charter or from reading the charter as a whole.
    31
    A contrast with other provisions in the Delaware Code reinforces that
    conclusion. Unlike in the DGCL, the statutes governing trusts and the obligations of
    trust fiduciaries do require language that expressly references a specific section:
    •     Section 3314 of Title 12: “This section shall not apply to . . . (4) A trust under a
    governing instrument that by specific reference expressly rejects the
    application of this section.” 12 Del. C. § 3314(b)(4).
    •     Section 3345 of Title 12: “This section applies to any trust the governing
    instrument of which makes express reference to this section and states that
    this section, or any part of this section, shall apply.” 12 Del. C. § 3345(a).