Salama v. Simon ( 2024 )
[…] incorporation to issue have not been issued, subscribed for, or otherwise
    committed to be issued, issue or take subscriptions for additional shares of its
    capital stock up to the amount authorized in its certificate of incorporation.”
    •   Section 211(b): “Stockholders may, unless the certificate of incorporation
    otherwise provides, act by written consent to elect directors . . . .”
    •   Section 211(e): “All elections of directors shall be by written ballot unless
    otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation . . . .”
    •   Section 212: “Unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation and
    subject to § 213 of this title, each stockholder shall be entitled to 1 vote for each
    share of capital stock held by such stockholder.”
    •   Section 216: “Subject to this chapter in respect of the vote that shall be required
    for a specified action, the certificate of incorporation or bylaws of any
    corporation authorized to issue stock may specify the number of shares and/or
    the amount of other securities having voting power the holders of which shall
    be present or represented by proxy at any meeting in order to constitute a
    quorum for, and the votes that shall be necessary for, the transaction of any
    business . . . . In the absence of such specification [the following standards
    apply].”
    •   Section 223(a): “Unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation
    or bylaws, [the following rules for filling vacancies apply].”
    •   Section 223(d): “Unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation