Salama v. Simon ( 2024 )
[…] a resolution or resolutions adopted by the affirmative vote of the holders
    of a majority of such class or classes of stock.
    Id. (the “Class Vote Opt-Out”). If a corporation has adopted a provision implementing
    the Class Vote Opt-Out, then the Majority-of-the-Class Requirement no longer
    applies. In that scenario, a corporation can increase the authorized shares of a class
    of stock by satisfying only the Majority-of-the-Outstanding Requirement.
    That was the entire statutory scheme before the 2023 Amendments. Then
    came Section 242(d). For purposes of this case, the pertinent language of Section
    242(d) states:
    Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, unless
    otherwise expressly required by the certificate of incorporation:
    ...
    14
    (2) An amendment to increase . . . the authorized number of shares of a
    class of capital stock . . . may be made and effected, without obtaining
    the vote or votes of stockholders otherwise required by subsection (b) of
    this section if:
    (A) the shares of such class are listed on a national securities
    exchange immediately before such amendment becomes effective and
    meet the listing requirements of such national securities exchange
    relating to the minimum number of holders immediately after such
    amendment becomes effective,
    (B) at a meeting called in accordance with paragraph (b)(1) of this
    section, a vote of the stockholders entitled to vote thereon, voting as a
    single class, is taken for and against the proposed amendment, and the
    votes cast for the amendment exceed the votes cast against the
    amendment, and
    (C) if the amendment increases . . . the authorized number of
    shares of a class of capital stock for which no provision has been made
    pursuant to the last sentence of paragraph (b)(2) of this section, the
    votes cast for the amendment by the holders of such class exceed the
    votes cast against the amendment by the holders of such class.
    8 Del. C. § 242(d) (formatting added).
    Under this structure, Section 242(b) no longer establishes the statutorily
    required votes to increase the authorized shares when a corporation can satisfy the
    criteria in Section 242(d)(2)(A). By stating that the lower voting standard in Section
    242(d)(2) applies “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of this section”
    and that a corporation can proceed under Section 242(d)(2) “without obtaining the
    vote or votes of stockholders otherwise required by subsection (b) of this section,”
    Section 242(d)(2) eliminates the need to comply with Section 242(b) in that setting.
    When Section 242(d)(2) applies, Section 242(d)(2)(B) imposes a Majority-of-
    the-Votes-Cast Standard: The corporation only needs approval from “the stockholders
    entitled to vote thereon, voting as a single class,” with the operative voting standard
    15
    being whether “the votes cast for the amendment exceed the votes cast against the
    amendment” (the “Majority-of-the-Votes-Cast Requirement”).
    But like Section 242(b)(2), Section 242(d)(2) preserves the possibility of a class
    vote. Section 242(d)(2)(C) envisions two settings: (i) a corporation that has not taken
    advantage of the Class Vote Opt-Out and (ii) a corporation that has taken advantage
    of the Class Vote Opt-Out. It is somewhat strange for Section 242(d)(2) to turn on an
    optional provision in a subsection that Section 242(d) twice says no longer applies,
    but that is what Section 242(d)(2)(C) does.
    Under Section 242(d)(2)(C), if “no provision has been made pursuant to the last
    sentence of paragraph (b)(2) of this section” then the corporation must obtain a class
    vote using the Majority-of-the-Votes-Cast Standard. Implicitly, if “provision has been
    made pursuant to the last sentence of paragraph (b)(2) of this section,” then the
    additional vote does not apply, and the only vote required is the Majority-of-the-
    Votes-Cast Requirement.
    Put differently, by twice saying that the votes required by Section 242(b) do
    not apply, Section 242(d) eliminates the requirement for the class vote contemplated
    by Section 242(b)(2). Section 242(d)(2)(C) thus accomplishes two things. First, it
    restores the class vote for a class of shares “for which no provision has been made
    pursuant to the last sentence of paragraph (b)(2) of this section.” Second, it provides
    that for purposes of the class vote, the Majority-of-the-Votes-Cast Standard applies,
    not the Majority-of-the-Outstanding Standard specified in Section 242(b)(2).
    16
    Unfortunately, Section 242(d) does not elaborate on how to determine whether
    “provision has been made pursuant to the last sentence of paragraph (b)(2) of this
    section.” A charter provision stating only that all shares of stock vote together for
    purposes of a vote to increase or decrease the authorized shares of any class of stock
    would satisfy Section 242(d)(2)(C) without raising any other interpretive issues. But