Salama v. Simon ( 2024 )
[…] incorporators or directors, as the case may be, may be taken without a meeting
    if each incorporator or director, where there is more than 1, or the sole
    incorporator or director where there is only 1, consents thereto . . . .”
    •   Section 122(1): “Every corporation created under this chapter shall have
    power, whether or not so provided in the certificate of incorporation, to: (1)
    Have perpetual succession by its corporate name, unless a limited period of
    duration is stated in its certificate of incorporation . . . .”
    •   Section 125: “No corporation organized after April 18, 1945, shall have power
    to confer academic or honorary degrees unless the certificate of incorporation
    or an amendment thereof shall so provide . . . .”
    •   Section 125: “Notwithstanding any provision herein to the contrary, no
    corporation shall have the power to conduct a private business or trade school
    unless the certificate of incorporation or an amendment thereof, prior to its
    being filed in the office of the Secretary of State, shall have endorsed thereon
    the approval of the Department of Education pursuant to Chapter 85 of Title
    14.”
    •   Section 131(b): “Whenever the term ‘corporation’s principal office or place of
    business in this State’ or ‘principal office or place of business of the corporation