Salama v. Simon ( 2024 )
[…] •   Section 243(b): “Whenever any shares of the capital stock of a corporation are
    retired, they shall resume the status of authorized and unissued shares of the
    class or series to which they belong unless the certificate of incorporation
    otherwise provides.”
    •   Section 271(c): “Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, except to the
    extent the certificate of incorporation otherwise provides, no resolution by
    stockholders or members shall be required for a sale, lease or exchange of
    property and assets of the corporation to a subsidiary.”
    •   Section 272(a): “The authorization or consent of stockholders to the mortgage
    or pledge of a corporation’s property and assets shall not be necessary, except
    to the extent that the certificate of incorporation otherwise provides.”
    •   Section 273(a): “If the stockholders of a corporation of this State, having only
    2 stockholders each of which own 50% of the stock therein, shall be engaged in
    the prosecution of a joint venture and if such stockholders shall be unable to