Salama v. Simon ( 2024 )
[…] of this trust.’ or ‘My trustee shall not determine the distributions to the income
    beneficiary as a unitrust amount.’ or similar words reflecting such intent shall
    be sufficient to preclude the use of this section.” 12 Del. C. § 61-106.
    •     Section 501 of Title 25: “Subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to the
    exercise of a power over property held in a trust (the ‘first power’) if the
    instrument of exercise of any such power makes express reference to this
    section and expressly states that the provisions of this subsection shall apply.”
    25 Del. C. § 501(b).
    •     Section 504 of Title 25: “Subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to the
    exercise of a power of appointment . . . if the instrument of exercise of the power
    makes express reference to subsection (a) of this section and expressly states
    that subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to the exercise of the power
    or makes express reference to § 501 of this title and expressly states that § 501
    of this title shall apply to the exercise of the power.” 25 Del. C. § 504(b).
    The introductory clause in Section 242(d) does not contain similar language.7
    7  The approach taken in these provisions of the Delaware Code reflects a
    backdoor way of making a statutory change retroactive. By definition, provisions in