Sakeenah Salaam v. Justin Furey ( 2024 )
[…] Certificate, sent to the buyer on November 9, 2022 and again on November 12, 2022,
    identified the amount of the condominium association fee and the seller’s
    outstanding balance to the condominium association. 62 Even if I were to use the later
    date, the Defendant had until November 18, 2022 to rescind the Agreement but failed
    to do so. As such, he is not able to rescind the November 1, 2022 Agreement under
    the guise of not being aware of the condominium association fee or the money the
    seller owed to her condominium association.
    59
    Id. 25 Del. C. § 81-409(a)-(b).
    60
    25 Del. C. § 81-409(b) (if the Resale Certificate is not provided “before execution of a
    contract for the purchase of a unit, the purchaser…may cancel the contract within 5
    calendar days after first receiving the resale certificate.”).
    61
    Id.
    62
    Tr. 27:17-24 – 28:1-4: D. I. 1 (Exhibit G).
    12
    B.     The seller was ready, willing, and able to perform the contract.
    The party seeking specific performance of an agreement must be ready and