Sakeenah Salaam v. Justin Furey ( 2024 )
[…] knowledge of the amount of money the Seller owed to the condominium association
    is an indefinite term which does not prohibit specific performance of the agreement.
    Importantly, the Seller’s debt to her condo association was not being transferred to
    the Buyer and thus did not affect the overall price of the contract.
    3.     The Seller acted in accordance with The Delaware Uniform
    Common Interest Ownership Act.
    The Delaware Uniform Common Interest Ownership Act (“DUCIOA”)
    requires the disclosure of information about a community to prospective buyers.56
    In accordance with Section 81-409 of DUCIOA, the seller of a condominium subject
    to DUCIOA, must provide the purchaser with “[a] statement setting forth the amount
    of the periodic common expense assessment and any unpaid common expense or
    special assessment currently due and payable from the selling unit owner.”57 This
    information is provided in the Resale Certificate. 58 The relevant parts of DUCIOA
    allow the seller to provide the information in the Resale Certificate either at the time
    56
    See 25 Del. C. § 81-409(a) (providing a list of information a condominium owner must