State v. George Atsidis, etal ( 2018 )
[…] The affected defendants
    include George Atsidis, Gary G. Busacca, Edgar Chabla-Acevedo, Emily A. Ellinger, Zachary L.
    Gonzalez, Robert L. Sanger, Zandra J. Sauers, Sean M. Stitz, and Kristen l\/l. Wyatt
    (“Defendants”).
    Here, Defendants move to dismiss their charges, arguing that the Justice of the Peace Court
    improperly transferred their cases, and as a result, Defendants have been prejudiced and their
    l 81 Del. Laws ch. 51 (2017), http://delcode.delaware.gov/sessionlaWs/ga149/chp05l.pdf.
    2 21 Del. C. § 703(a) (“A person . . . arrested for any moving traffic violation. . . shall have such case heard and
    determined by a justice of the peace."); ll Del. C. § 2701(b) (“The Court of Common Pleas for the State shall have
    original jurisdiction to hear, try and finally determine all misdemeanors and violations . . . .”); 21 Del. C. § 4177(d)(12)
    (“The Court of Common Pleas and Justice of the Peace Courts shall not have jurisdiction over [third offense or greater
    DUIS] . . . .”).
    3 21 Del. C. § 4177(d)(13).
    speedy trial rights violated.