State v. George Atsidis, etal ( 2018 )
[…] Accordingly, Defendants conclude that § 21 1(b) maintained the lustice of the Peace Court’s
    jurisdiction to try first and second offense DUl cases pending before the Justice of the Peace Court
    as ofJune 30, 2017.
    Viewing § 211(b) in isolation, Defendants’ argument appears to have some merit8
    However, it is not necessary for § 211(b) to save cases that were pending before the Justice of the
    Peace Court from being illegal or terminated because Delaware law already prescribes a different
    avenue to prevent Defendants’ cases from being illegal or terminated
    Section 1902A(c) of Title 10 of the Delaware Code states:
    No criminal action, complaint, or other proceeding brought in any court of this State
    shall be dismissed solely on the ground that such court is without criminal
    jurisdiction Upon certification by the Criminal Clerk of Court to the sitting judge
    of the court in which the complaint, action, or other proceeding is pending averring
    that the court is without criminal jurisdiction, the judge may administratively issue
    an Order of Transfer and transfer the criminal proceeding to the court of competent
    criminal jurisdiction
    ln short, Section 1902A preserves criminal cases pending before courts that lack jurisdiction by
    authorizing the transfer of such cases to a court of competent jurisdiction HB 207 only divested