State of Delaware v. John M. Hannon ( 2016 )
[…] The General
    Assembly, in section 4177(g) created a rule that chemical tests, whether taken within four hours
    after a defendant drove or at some time later, would be relevant and admissible, leaving it up to
    the trier of fact to determine how much weight to assign to the test results. Importantly, the
    General Assembly explained that the DUI statute’s four-hour window accounted for the fact that
    a defendant’s BAC level may not rise above .08 until after that defendant had stopped drinking
    5" 21 Del. C. § 4177(g).
    59 Section 4177(a)(5) requires the State to demonstrate that “a person’s alcohol concentration is within 4 hours after
    the time of driving .08 or more,” and not that a chemical test was administered within four hours of driving.
    60 21 Del. C. §4177(g).
    ll
    and taken to the road.61 Therefore, the Court finds that in a DUI prosecution for general