Justin E. Curley v. Division of Motor Vehicles, Scott Vien, Director of Division of Motor Vehicles ( 2017 )
[…] Superior Court pursuant to 
    21 Del. C
    . § 2734. 
    Id. The Court
    of Chancery disagreed and found that § 2734 did not
    provide jurisdiction to Superior Court to hear an appeal of a suspension of a driver’s license.
    6 
    Id. at 626-627.
    7 It should be noted that neither party in this case attempts to equate the term “suspension” with “revocation” for
    appeal purposes under 
    21 Del. C
    . § 2734 either.
    8 
    Id. at 627
    (internal citations omitted).
    B. Applicability of 
    29 Del. C
    . § 10142.
    Section 10142(a) of title 29 of the Delaware Code (in the Delaware Administrative
    Procedures Act) provides that “[a]ny party against whom a case decision has been decided
    may appeal such decision to the Court.”9 However, this general right of appeal of case
    decisions made by administrative agencies does not apply to administrative proceedings
    held by DMV. Section 10161(a) of title 29 of the Delaware Code provides that the relevant