Justin E. Curley v. Division of Motor Vehicles, Scott Vien, Director of Division of Motor Vehicles ( 2017 )
[…] Therefore, the appellant’s appeal for this matter
    must be dismissed
    In order to proceed With an appeal to the Court of Common Pleas, the appellant must prove
    by a preponderance of the evidence that this Court has jurisdiction over the appeal. It appears to
    the Court that the appeal Was originally filed With the Court of Common Pleas pursuant to 
    21 Del. C
    . § 2734, Which provides jurisdiction over certain DMV appeals to the Court of Common Pleas.
    The appellant contends that the Court of Common Pleas also has jurisdiction pursuant to 
    29 Del. C
    . § 10142 of the DelaWare Administrative Procedures Act.
    A. Applicability of 
    21 Del. C
    . § 2734
    In pertinent part, § 2734 of title 21 of the DelaWare Code provides that “[a]ny person
    denied a license or Whose license has been revoked by the Department, except Where the revocation
    is mandatory under this chapter, may appeal to the Court of Common Pleas in the county Wherein
    such person resides.”l’ 2 In Broughton v. Warren, the Delaware Court of Chancery directly
    addressed whether 
    21 Del. C
    . § 2734 provides for an appeal of the suspension of a driver’s license.3
    It found that § 2734 does not provide jurisdiction to hear an appeal of a suspension of a driver’s