State of Delaware v. Keenan Davis ( 2017 )
[…] Truck with his seatbelt on, thereby establishing Defendant as the driver of the Truck. Defendant
    was involved in a significant single-vehicle accident, had difficulty producing documents, was
    loud and argumentative, had significant balance issues, an odor of alcohol, bloodshot and glassy
    eyes, admitted to drinking, and a beer bottle was recovered from the scene. These facts are
    sufficient to prove impairment beyond a reasonable doubt.
    Turning to the remaining charge, that of Failure to Remain Within a Single Lane, 
    21 Del. C
    . § 4122(1) provides “A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single
    lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such
    16 “It is the function of the jury, as the trier of fact, to apply reason and common sense, from all of the evidence and
    the inferences to be drawn from that evidence, to reconcile the inconsistencies that are apparent from the
    [evidence].” Landry v. Mabey Bridge & Shore, lnc.,