Frederick Enterprises, Inc. v. Eric Sheehan ( 2015 )
[…] to enforce.
    DISCUSSION
    The COurt will address Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss and then issue its decision after trial.
    I. Motion to Dismiss
    In considering motions to dismiss filed pursuant to CCP Civil Rule 12(b)(6), the Court
    must assume that all well—pleaded facts in the complaint are true.” The complaint should not be
    dismissed unless “the plaintiff would not be entitled to recover under any reasonably conceivable
    set of circumstances susceptible to proof.”18
    Under 6 Del. C. § 2714(a), “No action shall be brought to charge any person upon any
    agreement made . . . that is not to be performed within the space of 1. year from the making
    thereof . . . unless the contract is reduced to writing, or some memorandum, or notes thereof,
    [which] are signed by the party to be charged therewith.”19 However, “[t]he statute [of frauds]
    does not extend to an agreement which may by any possibility be performed within a year, in
    accordance with the understanding and intention of the parties at the time when the agreement
    ” Battistn v. Chrysler Corp, 
    454 A.2d 286