For example, it is not uncommon that a complaint filed in the Justice of the Peace Court alleges nothing more than “We had an agreement. Defendant broke the agreement, and now he owes me money.” As a result, when the complaint below lacks 26 Section 5301(b) of Title 25 of the Delaware Code provides that, “A provision prohibited by subsection (a) of this section which is included in the rental agreement is unenforceable. If a landlord attempts to enforce provisions of a rental agreement known by the landlord to be prohibited by subsection (a) of this section the tenant may bring an action to recover an amount equal to 3 months rent, together with costs of suit but excluding attorneys' fees.” 27 Silverview Farm,
2006 WL 1112911, at *3. specific details, it is difficult for the appellate court to determine the precise claims raised and addressed at trial.