First, Appellees reference 25 Del. C. § 5514, and contend that “Appellants can only make deductions from a security deposit as such deductions are authorized under the Code § 5514.”19 Specifically, Appellees contend that Appellants’ failure to return the security deposit violates § 5 514(e), which imposes a duty on the landlord to return all or a portion of the security 1“ Pavetto,
2004 WL 2419164, at *2. 19 Compl. at fl 7. deposit.20 Appellees also claim that Appellants violated § 5514(f), which imposes a duty on the landlord to provide an itemized list of damages to the premises, and “tender payment for the difference between the security deposit and such costs of repair of damage to the premises.”21 Appellees’ reference to the Landlord-Tenant Code, specifically §§ 5514, 5104 and 5312, in and of itself, does not violate the mirror image rule; instead, Appellees are merely stating their original claim — with legal clarity and specificity — that Appellants failed to return their security