Finally, in the Complaint on Appeal, Appellees contend that a number of provisions within the Lease violated 25 Del. C. § 5301. Specifically, Appellees claim that Appellants violated § 5301(a), alleging that Appellants wrongfully required Appellees to use their security deposit to secure “other charges that may be due and owing” under W 13, 18, 19, 24, and 27 of the Lease. Section 5301(a) provides the following: A rental agreement shall not provide that a tenant: (l) [a]grees to waive or forego rights or remedies under this Code; (2) Authorizes any person to confess judgment on a claim arising out of the rental agreement; (3) Agrees to the exculpation or limitation of any liability of the landlord arising under law or to indemnify the landlord for that liability or the costs connected therewith. Appellees maintain that the above-referenced provisions of the Lease wrongfully required Appellees to agree and waive rights with respect to their security deposit.