person is a landlord or not; or (c) Any person with whom the tenant normally deals as a landlord; or (d) Any person to whom the person specified in paragraphs (15)b. and c. of this section is directly or ultimately responsible.3 When interpreting a statute, the Court must first determine whether the statute is ambiguous.4 A statute is ambiguous if it is susceptible to two or more reasonable interpretations.5 If a statute is unambiguous, then “there is no reasonable doubt as to the meaning of the words used,”6 and the “plain meaning of the statutory language controls.”7 The Court finds that § 5141(15) of Title 25 of the Delaware Code is unambiguous. As referenced above, § 5141(15)(a) includes in the definition of landlord, “any person authorized to exercise any aspect of the management of the premises.” Although Main Street Court, LLC was a party to the Lease, and is an undisputed landlord under Title 25, based on testimony at oral argument, it appears that Schmalhoffer was the main person to manage and maintain the Property on behalf of Main Street Court, LLC. Therefore, under § 5141(15(a), Schmalhoffer would be deemed a landlord and can potentially be found liable as a landlord for being a person authorized to manage the Property. Moreover, pursuant to § 5141(15)(b), “[a]ny person held out by any landlord as the appropriate party to accept performance, whether such person is a landlord or not” can be held liable as a landlord under Title 25 of the Delaware Code. Based on the r5——}- 3 25 Del. C. § 5141(15) (emphasis added). 4 Taylor v. Diamond State Port Corp,
14 A.3d 536, 538 (Del. 2011). 5 CML V, LLC v. Bax,
28 A.3d 1037, 1041 (Del.2011) (citing LeVan v. Independence Mall, Inc.,