State of Delaware v. Randolph Lucas ( 2015 )
[…] At the end of trial, Defendant argued that the State did not meet its burden in producing
    sufficient. evidence that identified the substance seized from Defendant’s car as marijuana. The
    State argued that it did meet its burden because it produced Detective Rosaio as an expert in the
    area of identification of controlled substances. Defendant objected to Detective Rosaio’s
    testimony and argued that the State had not produced sufficient evidence to qualify him as an
    expert.
    DISCUSSION
    A. Defendant’s Charge of Failure to Signal
    Under 
    21 Del. C
    . § 4155(b), “[a] signal of intention to turn or move right or left when
    required shall be given continuously during not less than the last 300 feet or more than 1/2 mile
    traveled by the vehicle before turning.” In this case, Defendant testified that he activated his turn
    signal when parking, however, Detective Rosaio testified that he saw Defendant drive his car
    from the center of the road to the right side of the road in an attempt to park without activating
    his turn signal.