State of Delaware v. Thomas J. Sansone ( 2014 )
[…] Delaware statutory law. State v. Anderson, 
    2010 WL 4056130
     (Del. Super. 2010).
    Under 21 Del. C. 4177(a)(1), “[n]o person shall drive a vehicle . . . [w]hen the
    person is under the influence of alcohol.” Under 4177(c)(5), “under the influence’ shall
    mean that the person is, because of alcohol . . . less able than the person would ordinarily
    have been, either mentally or physically, to exercise clear judgment, sufficient physical
    control, or due care n the driving of a vehicle.”
    Section 2740(a) of Title 21 provides that, “Any person who drives . . . within this
    State shall be deemed to have given consent . . . to a chemical test or tests of that person’s
    blood for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol or a drug or drugs.” Such
    testing shall be required of any person where the Officer has probable cause to believe the
    person was driving a vehicle, in violation of 21 Del. C. § 4177. Under § 2741, a person
    may refuse the test and under § 2742 where such person refuses, the test shall not be