Z-Man Properties, LLC v. Florence Garrity ( 2014 )
[…] engaged. At trial, the property manager denied observing this happen. Howevcr, she stated that
    Mr. Cox did inform her the day of the vandalism about the sliding glass door. The maintenance
    supervisor later reported to her that he did not find a problem with the door. The property
    manager informed the police that she believed Mr. Cox destroyed the unit. Altematively, Mr.
    Cox contends that the damage was done by vandals. The trash items were never removed from
    the unit.
    DISCUSSION
    I. Abandonment
    Title 25, section 5106 of the Delaware Code states that "[w]here the term of the rental
    agreement is month-to-month, the landlord or tenant may terminate the rental agreement by
    4
    giving the other party a minimum of 60 days’ written notice, which 60~day period shall begin on
    the first day of the month following the day of actual notice." DEL. CODE ANN. tit 25, § 5106(d).
    Abandonment occurs when a tenant "wrongfully quits the rental unit and unequivocally indicates
    by words or deeds the tenant’s intention not to resume tenancy." DEL. CODE ANN. tit 25, §
    5507(d).