C.E.W. v. H.L.W. , 410 A.2d 1024 ( 1979 )
[…] Wife W. v. Husband W., Del.Super., 307 A.2d 812 (1973), aff’d, Del.Supr., 327 A.2d 754 (1974).

    Furthermore, 13 Del.C. § 1502 states, in part, that all provisions of Title 13, Chapter 15 “. shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes, which are ... (2) [t]o mitigate the potential harm to spouses and their children caused by the process of legal dissolution of marriage.”

    The Delaware Survival Statute, 10 Del.C. § 3701, provides:

    “Ail causes of action, except actions for defamation, malicious prosecution, or upon penal statutes, shall survive to and against the executors or administrators of the person to, or against whom, the cause of action accrued. Accordingly, all actions, so surviving may be instituted or prosecuted by or against the executors or administrators of the person to or against whom the cause of action accrued. . . ” (emphasis added)

    In accordance with this statute, post-decree ancillary matters are clearly causes of actions which survive.