C.E.W. v. H.L.W. , 410 A.2d 1024 ( 1979 )
[…] However, § 1513 gives the Court the authority to finally and equitably untangle and apportion a complex of marital property, Husband M. v. Wife M., Del.Supr., 321 A.2d 115 (1974), and to do so in such a way as to avoid future litigation by concluding the parties’ rights in a single proceeding. Wife W. v. Husband W., Del.Super., 307 A.2d 812 (1973), aff’d, Del.Supr., 327 A.2d 754 (1974).

    Furthermore, 13 Del.C. § 1502 states, in part, that all provisions of Title 13, Chapter 15 “. shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes, which are ... (2) [t]o mitigate the potential harm to spouses and their children caused by the process of legal dissolution of marriage.”

    The Delaware Survival Statute, 10 Del.C. § 3701, provides:

    “Ail causes of action, except actions for defamation, malicious prosecution, or upon penal statutes, shall survive to and against the executors or administrators of the person to, or against whom, the cause of action accrued.