Cook v. Deep Hole Creek Associates ( 2021 )
[…] As a
    result, I lack subject matter jurisdiction under Delaware Rule of Civil Procedure
    12(b)(1) over Plaintiffs’ Count II and Defendants’ Counterclaim, and I dismiss both.
    26 Nelson v. Russo, 
    844 A.2d 301
    , 302 (Del. 2004).
    a7 Heathergreen Commons Condominium Ass’n v. Paul, 
    503 A.2d 636
    , 643-44 (Del. Ch. 1985).
    10
    COUNT II —- DECLARATORY JUDGMENT
    Plaintiffs’ Count III] asks me to issue a Declaratory Judgment determining
    the title to the Property under 10 Del. C. §6501, which provides:
    Except where the Constitution of this State provides otherwise,
    courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have
    power to declare rights, status or other legal relations whether or
    not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding
    shall be open to objection on the ground that a Declaratory
    Judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either
    affirmative or negative in form and effect, and such declaration
    shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree
    In their Response to Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss, Plaintiffs argue that, if I hear the
    Slander of Title allegation under Count I and the Ejectment allegation under Count II,
    then I may assume subject matter jurisdiction over Count III in order to avoid a