Id.33 While the parties dispute whether the cause of action arose in Alaska or Texas, neither party argues the cause of action arose in Delaware. 6 periods. Delaware,34 Alaska35 and Texas36 all have a limitations period of two years for products liability. 37 In addition, each jurisdiction applies the discovery rule, albeit with slight differences that are not significant on the facts of this case.38 34 See 10 Del. C. § 8119. The Delaware statute provides: No action for the recovery of damages upon a claim for alleged personal injuries shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years from the date upon which it is claimed that such alleged injuries were sustained; subject, however, to the provisions of § 8127 [Alleged deficiencies in the construction of improvements to real property] of this title. 10 Del.