Baker ( 2015 )
[…] Commission. As the Superior Court noted, unless a regulation is challenged within 30 days pursuant
    to 29 Del. C. § 10141, “any challenge to the lawfulness of a regulation is deferred until an
    enforcement action is brought in ... [Superior] Court.”22 The Court goes on to explain the following
    policy regarding the review of regulations before they are enforced:
    It is well established that there is a strong policy in favor of review on the merits.
    FN 1. There are advantages in pre-enforcement review of challenged regulations not
    19
    29 Del. C. § 10141(d) provides:
    (d) Except as provided in subsection ( c) of this section, no judicial review of a
    regulation is available unless a complaint therefor is filed in the Court within 30
    days of the day the agency order with respect to the regulation was published in
    the Register of Regulations.
    20
    
    74 A.3d 636
     (Del. 2013) (“Nichols”).
    21
    
    1997 WL 718656
     (Del. Super. July 23, 1997).
    22
    Id. at *1.
    -11-
    only to those who will be subject to them, but also to the Commission itself. When