Baker ( 2015 )
[…] regulations in light of 29 Del. C. § 605.14
    This Court thereafter consolidated the cases.15
    DISCUSSION
    The Court must address two issues. The first is whether plaintiffs have standing to pursue
    12
    Again, as noted earlier, attached hereto as Exhibit A is a copy of the revised regulations
    which shows the content of both sets of regulations.
    13
    Baker, et al. v. Delaware Department of Natural Resources and Environmental
    Control, et al., C.A. No. S14C-11-018 (THG).
    14
    In 29 Del. C. § 605, it is provided:
    (a) No rule or regulation promulgated by any state agency shall become effective
    until the Attorney General has reviewed the rule or regulation and has informed
    the issuing agency in writing as to the potential of the rule or regulation to result
    in a taking of private property.
    (b) Judicial review of actions taken pursuant to this section shall be limited to
    whether the Attorney General has reviewed the rule or regulation and has
    informed the issuing agency in writing.
    ( c) The term “taking of private property” as used under this section shall mean
    an activity wherein private property is taken such that compensation to the owner
    of that property is required by the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments to the
    Constitution of the United States or any other similar or applicable law of this