Baker ( 2015 )
[…] relief.FN5 The Court has recognized the value of pre-enforcement review of a
    challenged regulation to all parties.FN6 A party that is subjected to regulation
    benefits by avoiding the Hobson's choice of complying with a potentially invalid
    regulation or violating the regulation in order to challenge it.FN7 The agency also
    benefits if the regulation is upheld because, “ ‘its enforcement thereafter can be swift,
    efficient and inexpensive.’ “ FN8 By the same token, an invalid regulation can be
    revised quickly.FN9
    FN5. 29 Del. C. § 10141(a). Pre-enforcement review of a regulation
    is available when “a complaint therefor is filed in the Court within 30
    days of the day the agency order with respect to the regulation was
    published in the Register of Regulations.” § 10141(d).
    FN6. American Auto. Mfrs. Ass'n v. Public Service Com'n, 
    1997 WL 718656
    , at * 1 (Del.Super.) (quoting Kenneth Culp Davis et al.,
    Administrative Law Treatise § 15 .14 (3d ed. 1994)) (“‘Uncertainty
    often imposes large costs on many individuals and institutions,