Baker ( 2015 )
[…] 2) The Validity of the 2013 and 2014 Regulations
    30
    29 Del. C. § 10141(d).
    -18-
    DNREC, as an agency, is subject to subchapter I (Policy and Definitions, consisting of §§
    10101 and 10102 of Title 29) and subchapter II (Agency Regulations, consisting of §§ 10111-19 of
    Title 29) of the APA as well as § 10141 (review of regulations), § 10144 (stay pending review) and
    § 10145 (commencement of review).31 If DNREC promulgates regulations, those regulations must
    comply with the APA.32
    The standard of review of regulations is set forth in 29 Del. C. § 10141(e), where it is
    provided:
    Upon review of regulatory action, the agency action shall be presumed to be valid
    and the complaining party shall have the burden of proving either that the action was
    taken in a substantially unlawful manner and that the complainant suffered prejudice
    thereby, or that the regulation, where required was adopted without a reasonable basis
    on the record or is otherwise unlawful. The Court, when factual determinations are
    at issue, shall take due account of the experience and specialized competence of the
    agency and of the purposes of the basic law under which the agency acted. [Emphasis
    added.]
    Plaintiffs argue that both the 2013 and the 2014 Regulations are unlawful because they failed
    to include specific standards and design criteria in them and because these specific standards and