Stevens v. Estate of Dalious ( 2021 )
[…] $100,000 based on the injuries that Stevens suffered as a result of the 2017
    accident.55 State Farm notes that Stevens’s damages evidence—records of medical
    expenses rendered after December 27, 2017—amount to medical expenses of only
    $5,054.56
    Stevens responds that the jury must determine the amount of damages to
    which Stevens is entitled.57 Stevens asserts that it is possible that a jury could render
    a judgment sufficiently large to trigger State Farm’s obligation to pay underinsured
    motorist benefits.58 And if State Farm believes that the evidence does not support
    the amount of the jury’s judgment, Stevens argues, then State Farm may pursue
    remittitur.59
    Pursuant to 18 Del. C. § 3902(b), an insurer, such as State Farm, is “not
    obligated pay any [underinsured motorist] benefits ‘until after the limits of liability
    under all bodily injury bonds and insurance policies available to the insured at the
    54
    Id. citing Russum’s Answers to Form 30 Interrogatories, Opening Brief (Ex. G), at ¶ 6 (Trans.
    ID. 66261687)).
    55
    Id.
    56
    Id. (citing Consolidated Statement of Benefits, Opening Brief (Ex. F) (Trans. ID. 66261687)).
    57
    Responding Brief, at ¶ 10.
    58
    Id.
    59
    Id.
    12
    time of the accident have been exhausted by payment of settlement or judgments.’”60
    Stevens does not dispute that Russum’s liability insurance policy limit is $100,000.
    Nor does Stevens dispute State Farm’s assertion that the evidence of her medical
    expenses total $5,054 for services rendered after the 2017 accident. Thus, there is