Defendant appealed his conviction and sentencing to the Delaware Supreme Court. By Order dated July 25, 2017, the Supreme Court affirmed Defendant’s conviction and sentence.11 The Supreme Court addressed two issues. The first issue was whether the Superior Court abused its discretion by failing to grant a mistrial after two jurors expressed concerns for their personal safety. The second issue addressed the steps taken by the Superior Court after voir dire of the two jurors who had expressed personal safety concerns. Defendant argued on appeal that the 10 According to 11 Del. C. § 636(a)(2), Felony Murder is classified as Murder First Degree. Murder in the first degree is a class A felony that is punished by serving life in prison. See 11 Del. C. § 4209 (“Any person who is convicted of first-degree murder for an offense that was committed after the person had reached the person’s eighteenth birthday shall be punished . . . by imprisonment for the remainder of the person’s natural life without benefit of probation or parole or any other reduction[.]”). 11 Ray v. State,
2017 WL 3166391, at *1 (Del.