Worthington Homeowners Association v. Couch ( 2022 )
[…] suffer if there is a brief delay in execution.
    Conclusion
    As a result, the Court hereby STAYS the Sheriff’s sale of Mr. Couch’s
    personal property. The stay is anticipated to be one of limited duration that will
    either be lifted or be unnecessary, dependent upon one of two eventualities. In the
    first eventuality, if the Justice of the Peace Court declines to vacate the judgment to
    reconsider the matter, Worthington should notify the Court. In that event, the Court
    5
    
    Id.
    6
    See 10 Del. C. § 9569(c) (providing that “[o]nce a judgment has been transferred [to Superior
    Court], the Justice of the Peace Courts shall retain jurisdiction for purposes of all post-judgment
    proceedings with the exception of execution upon the judgment and/or the sale of real estate.”).
    4
    will promptly lift the stay without the need for further argument.    In the second
    eventuality, if the Justice of the Peace Court vacates the judgment to reconsider the
    matter, then Worthington must file a prompt notice to vacate the transferred
    judgment.