Worthington Homeowners Association v. Couch ( 2022 )
[…] did not include prior balances.
    Because the Court did not enter the stay on the day of the argument, the Court
    will not consider Worthington’s submission to be a motion for reargument. Rather,
    the Court considers it to be a supplemental filing and has considered it when deciding
    this matter in the first instance.
    Standard
    The Superior Court has the discretion to grant a stay of a sheriff’s sale based
    upon its right to control the disposition of cases on its docket.4 A limit to the Court’s
    2
    See 10 Del. C. § 9569(d) (providing that “[o]nce a judgment has been transferred . . . the Justice
    of the Peace Courts shall retain jurisdiction for purposes of all post-judgment proceedings with the
    exception of execution upon the judgment and/or the sale of real estate.”).
    3
    Notice of M., D.I. 14.
    4
    Wilmington Trust v. Lucks et al., 
    1999 WL 743255
    , at *7 (Del. Super. June 18, 1999) (citation
    omitted).
    3
    power to stay a sale includes the restriction that it should issue “only upon a clear