State v. Horsey ( 2018 )
[…] the time provided herein for the reduction of sentence.” The “narrow function of Rule 35 is
    1 11 Del. C. § 4201. Mr. Horsey had previously been convicted of a violent felony, and thus the firearm
    possession charge was a violent felony charge pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 1448(e).
    1
    to permit correction of an illegal sentence, not to re-examine errors occurring at the trial or
    other proceedings prior to the imposition of sentence.”2
    Mr. Horsey argues that serving l year at level III followed by l year at level ll is an
    illegal sentence. However, ll Del. C. § 4333(b)(l) states that “the length of any period of
    probation or suspension of sentence shall be limited to . . . [t]wo years, for any violent
    felony in this title as designated in § 4201(c) of this title.” Under the modified sentencing
    order, Mr. Horsey will still serve only two years’ probation. The Court finds that the
    sentence is therefore lawful.
    Nevertheless, Mr. Horsey complains that the order was imposed in an unlawful way: