State v. Manley State v. Stevenson ( 2018 )
[…] (3) In Rauf which invalidated certain portions of Delaware’s death penalty
    statute (
    11 Del. C
    . § 4209), the Supreme Court held that those procedural provisions
    of the statute that didn’t comply with the federal Constitution could not be severed
    “[b]ecause the respective roles of the judge and jury are so complicated under
    § 4209” that the Court was “unable to discern a method by which to parse the statute
    so as to preserve it.”ll But Rauf did not speak to the severability of the substantive
    life-without-parole penalty provisions of § 4209.12 And later decisions, including
    9 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 4205(b)(1) (1995) (“The term of incarceration which the court
    may impose for a felony is fixed as follows . . . For a class A felony not less than 15 years up to
    life imprisonment to be served at Level V . . .”).
    '0 Stevenson’s Mot. at 1111 l, 4.
    " 
    Rau[ 145 A.3d at 434
    .
    '2 Norcross v. Siaze, 
    2018 WL 266826
    , at *1 n.3 (Dei. Jan. 2, 2018).
    _3_
    the Supreme Court’s in Powell v. State'3 and this Court’s in State v. chm,'4 upheld