State v. Manley State v. Stevenson ( 2018 )
[…] be an outlier among all other states if it imposed a mandatory sentence of life without
    parole for the broadly defined offense of intentional killing.”19 The Zebroski court
    considered and rejected this very argument, as well.20 Like Craig Zebroski’s,
    Michael Manley’s and David Stevenson’s first-degree murder sentences are not
    based “upon a mere finding that [their] killing was intentional.”21 No, Manley’s jury
    found, unanimously and beyond a reasonable doubt, the existence of three statutory
    17 Ia'.at*l.
    18 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 4209(a) (1995) (“Any person who is convicted of first-degree
    murder shall be punished by death or by imprisonment for the remainder of the person’s natural
    life without benefit of probation or parole or any other reduction”) (emphasis added); 
    id. at §
    4209(d)(2) (“Otherwise, the Court shall impose a sentence of imprisonment for the remainder of
    the defendant’s natural life without benefit of probation or parole or any other reduction.”).
    19 Manley’s Mot. at 11 11.
    20 Zebroski, 
    2018 WL 559678
    , at *6. Like our high Court in Zebroski, this Court too finds
    that even if Manley and Stevenson’s “outlier” and “breadth of acts” arguments were true_which