Deal v. Dimondo ( 2016 )
[…] Dimondo’s liability coverage is not “less than the limits provided by
    the underinsured motorist policy.”1
    Under the more recent version of section 3902 Plaintiff would
    be entitled to UIM coverage because the damages attributable to her
    injuries assumedly exceed the Defendant’s $100,000 liability
    coverage. On July 3, 2013 the governor signed into law a statute
    which changes this result and provided for UIM coverage if the
    insured’s damages exceeded the liability coverage available from the
    tortfeasors. The revision to section 3902 provides:
    An underinsured motor vehicle is one for which there
    may be bodily injury liability coverage in effect, but the
    limits of bodily injury liability coverage under all bonds
    and insurance policies applicable at the time of the
    accident are less than the damages sustained by the
    1
    The parties agree that for purposes of the former statute, Defendant’s liability coverage of
    $100,000 was not “less than” Plaintiff’s UIM coverage of $100,000. Phrases such as “less than”
    and “more than” exclude “equal to.” For example, in Tatum v. State, 
    941 A.2d 1009