The Timber Trespass Statute, 25 Del C. § 1401, provides that: In civil actions brought for an act of timber trespass the court shall have the authority to determine whether such trespass was unintentional or willful and award damages accordingly. If the plaintiff shall satisfy the court that the metes and bounds of his property at the place of the trespass were appropriately established and marked by reasonably permanent and visible markers, or establish that the trespasser was on notice that the rights of the plaintiff were in jeopardy, the court shall find that the trespass was willful and shall award exemplary damages equal to triple the fair value of the trees removed plus the cost of litigation. If, however, the court shall find that the trespass was unintentional, the court may award the plaintiff damages equal to the conversion value of the trees taken or damaged plus cost of litigation.7 3
Id. 4 Ebersolev. Lowengrub,
180 A.2d 467, 470 (Del. 1962); see also Cook v. City of Harrington,
1990 WL 35244at *3 (Del. Super. Feb. 22, 1990) (citing