However, at this stage, the Court finds that Plaintiff has alleged sufficient facts for a DFCRA claims under either “worthless services” theory to survive Defendants’ motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim. 2. Plaintiff has adequately alleged materiality to support the false certification theory. Plaintiff has presented sufficient facts of materiality to support a viable DFCRA claim under the false certification theory.
6 Del. C. § 1201(1) and § 1201(2) prohibits a person from “[k]nowingly present[ing], or caus[ing] to be presented a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval” and “[k]nowingly mak[ing], us[ing] or caus[ing] to be made or used a false record or statement material to a false or fraudulent claim . . . .” The United States Supreme Court in Universal Health Servs., Inc. v. United States ex rel.