Tunnell Companies, L.P. v. Greenawalt ( 2014 )
[…] blood. The community owner shall disclose financial and other pertinent documents
    and information supporting the reasons for the rent increase.9
    When a community owner seeks an increase in rent above the CPI-U, it must first comply
    with specific statutory procedures. First, the community owner must give written notice to each
    affected home owner, the community’s home owners’ association (“HOA”), and the Authority at
    least 90 days prior to any increase in rent.10 Second, if the proposed increase is over the CPI-U, there
    6
    25 Del. C. §7042 (c) (7)
    7
    Id.
    8
    25 Del. C. §7042 (c) (“One or more of the following factors may justify the increase in rent in an amount
    greater than the CP I-U: Market rent. – . . . rent which would result from market forces absent an unequal bargaining
    position between the community owner and the home owners. In determining market rent relevant considerations
    include rents charged to recent new home owners entering the subject manufactured home community and/or by
    com parable manufac tured home com munities. To be co mpa rable, a manufacture d home comm unity must be within
    the compe titive area and m ust offer sim ilar facilities, serv ices, am enities and ma nagement.”)
    9
    25 Del. C. §7043(b)
    10
    25 Del.