Tunnell Companies, L.P. v. Greenawalt ( 2014 )
[…] an amount greater than the CPI-U only if the community owner can demonstrate the increase is
    justified.4 To justify such an increase, the community owner must demonstrate: (1) it has not had
    any health or safety violations that persist more than 15 days after it received notice of the violation
    during the previous 12-month period; (2) the proposed increase is directly related to operating,
    maintaining, or improving the manufactured home community; and (3) the increase is justified by
    at least one of several factors.5
    3
    25 Del. C. §7040
    4
    25 Del. C. §7042 (a)
    5
    25 Del. C. § 7042 (“A community owner may raise a home owner’s rent for any and all . . . rental
    agreements in an amou nt greater than the . . . CPI-U . . . provided the co mmunity owner can de monstrate the increa se
    is justified for the following conditions: [t]he community owner, during the preceding 12-month period, has not been
    found in violation of any provision of this chapter that threatens the health or safety of the residents . . . for more than
    15 days, beginning from the day the community owner received notice of such violation; and [t]he proposed rent
    increase is directly related to operating, maintaining or improving the manufactured home community, and justified
    by 1 or more factors . . . . 25 Del. C. §7042 (a)(1)-(2).”)
    2
    One factor to justify an increase in rent is “market rent,” which is “rent which would result
    from market forces absent an unequal bargaining position between the community owner and the
    home owners.”6 To calculate market rent, a community owner must consider rents charged to recent,
    new home owners entering the community at issue and/or consider comparable manufactured home
    communities.7 For communities to be “comparable,” they must be within the competitive area and