Tunnell Companies, L.P. v. Greenawalt ( 2014 )
[…] HOA. If no HOA exists, notice . . . shall be provided to the affected leaseholders, or their designated
    representative (emphasis added). . . .” 17 Del. Reg. 271, 6.5 states “if all of the affected parties are
    unable to resolve the dispute [as to the increase in rent] . . . any party who has not agreed to a
    resolution of the issues may . . . file a petition . . . requesting the Authority to appoint a qualified
    arbitrator to conduct non-binding arbitration (emphasis added) . . . .” Likewise, 25 Del. C. §7043
    51
    17 D el. Reg . 269 , 2.0
    9
    (c) states “after the informal meeting . . . the Homeowners’ Association on the behalf of one or more
    affected homeowners who have not already accepted the proposed increase may . . . petition the
    Authority to appoint a qualified arbitrator to conduct nonbinding arbitration proceedings.”
    The Delaware Code and the Emergency Regulations promulgated by the Authority clearly
    contemplate a HOA having a direct role in negotiating rent increases for affected leaseholders.
    §7043 (c) does not require the affected leaseholder be a member of the HOA for the HOA to be