Tunnell Companies, L.P. v. Greenawalt ( 2014 )
[…] rent with minimal resistence by keeping the other parties in the dark.
    The statute is clear. Tunnell was to disclose all material factors, in writing and in good faith,
    at the October 12 and October 19, 2013 meetings. Tunnell’s failure to disclose the Market Rent
    Reports, which it indicates were material factors in reaching its decision to increase rent, prevents
    the Court from making a determination as to whether the rent increases for the Lakeside and Bayside
    lots are justified. Thus, due to 25 Del. C. §7043 (b)’s requirement that “[a]t the meeting the
    community owner shall, in good faith, disclose in writing all of the material factors resulting in
    [its]decision to increase the rent (emphasis added),”63 Tunnell has failed to justify an increase in rent
    above the CPI-U average for the 26 affected Pot-Nets Lakeside and the 48 affected Pot-Nets Bayside
    61
    LRB, pg. 18; BRB, pg. 18
    62