State v. Daniels ( 2019 )
[…] , at *2 (Noting one means of determining similarity is to
    consider “whether the elements of [other state’s] statute if proven in Delaware would justify a
    conviction for driving under the influence.”). The Court does not read Rogers or Stewart—each
    of which addressed only an element with the same core as Delaware’s—to mean that is the only
    and required means. If so, than the General Assembly obviously would have used the more
    exacting language it does elsewhere to cabin use of prior out-of-state convictions for sentencing
    enhancement. E.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 1448 (e)(3) (2018) (Enhanced punishment for
    persons prohibited from possessing a firearm if previously convicted in a prior state only
    applicable if that conviction is under a law that “is the same as or equivalent to any of the offenses
    designated as a violent felony” under Delaware’s Criminal Code.); id at tit. 11, § 4215A
    (Requiring that for use of criminal catch-all enhancement provision, the foreign conviction must
    be under a law “which is the same as, or equivalent to, an offense specified in the laws of this
    State.”).
    #2 See State v.