State v. Daniels ( 2019 )
[…] and required means. If so, than the General Assembly obviously would have used the more
    exacting language it does elsewhere to cabin use of prior out-of-state convictions for sentencing
    enhancement. E.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 1448 (e)(3) (2018) (Enhanced punishment for
    persons prohibited from possessing a firearm if previously convicted in a prior state only
    applicable if that conviction is under a law that “is the same as or equivalent to any of the offenses
    designated as a violent felony” under Delaware’s Criminal Code.); id at tit. 11, § 4215A
    (Requiring that for use of criminal catch-all enhancement provision, the foreign conviction must
    be under a law “which is the same as, or equivalent to, an offense specified in the laws of this
    State.”).
    #2 See State v. Xenidis, 
    212 A.3d 292
    , 296 (Del. Super. Ct. Apr. 26, 2019) (Noting that
    Delaware “courts in recidivist DUI cases, [are often sentencing in cases] where repeat offenders
    regularly cross state lines.”].
    -10-