State v. Daniels ( 2019 )
[…] Code.*! So, consequently, “[u]nder well-settled case law, Delaware courts look to
    dictionaries for assistance in determining the plain meaning of terms which are not
    defined” within the statutes they appear.”
    (7) The applicable dictionary definition of “similar” is “nearly
    corresponding; resembling in many respects; having a general likeness, although
    allowing for some degree of difference.””
    = 
    Id. at tit.
    1, § 303 (2018); Pennewell v. State, 
    977 A.2d 800
    , 801 (Del. 2009) (Citing § 303
    when noting that because the term in the questioned criminal statute “is not defined in the Delaware
    Code, it must be given its common and ordinary meaning.”).
    7 
    Id. at tit.
    11, § 221(c) (2018) (“If a word used in this Criminal Code is not defined herein,
    it has its commonly accepted meaning, and may be defined as appropriate to fulfill the purposes
    of the provision as declared in § 201 of this title.”); 
    id. at tit.
    11, § 201(5) (declaring that one of
    the general purposes of the Criminal Code is “[t]o insure the public safety by preventing the
    commission of offenses through the deterrent influence of the sentences authorized.”). Rogers v.
    State, 
    2012 WL 983198