State v. Daniels ( 2019 )
[…] would frustrate the application of Delaware’s DUI recidivist statute that expressly
    requires consideration of one’s prior out-of-state convictions—a regular occurrence
    in Delaware criminal courts.** DUI offenses, particularly when they are first
    offenses that do not result in accident or injury are often classified by states as
    relatively low-level offenses. Their adjudication in our sister states’ traffic,
    municipal, and magistrate courts will often lack procedures and formalities present
    40 See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 271(2) (2018) (“A person is guilty of an offense committed
    by another person when . . . [i]ntending to promote or facilitate the commission of the offense the
    person . . . [aJids, counsels or agrees or attempts to aid the other person in. . . committing it.”).
    41 See Rogers, 
    2001 WL 1398583
    , at *2 (Noting one means of determining similarity is to
    consider “whether the elements of [other state’s] statute if proven in Delaware would justify a
    conviction for driving under the influence.”).