Hampton v. Titan Indemnity Company ( 2017 )
[…] the statute, it is enough that the plaintiff knew [her] statements were false or had
    ”23 Therefore, here, the Court must
    reason to believe them to be incorrect.
    determine whether the section “DRIVER INFORMATION” in the application is
    susceptible to only one interpretation24
    A. Titan’s Interpretation
    Titan argues that the term “household members” is plainly defined in the
    application to include “roommate(s).” Titan is correct. While “household” has
    19 Dickson-Wil‘mer, 
    1994 WL 164552
    , at *3. See § 2711. The three prongs of§ 2711 assess
    whether the misrepresentation: (l) was made fraudulently; (2) was “material either to the
    acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the insurer;” or (3) if the insurer knew the true
    nature of the facts, whether this knowledge would have caused the insurer “in good faith” not to
    have issued the policy, change the premium rate, or impact the scope of the policy. 
    Id. 20 See
    Dickson-szmer, 1994 wL 164552, at *3.