J.M.L., Inc. v. Shoppes of Mount Pleasant, LLC ( 2016 )
[…] Appellants argue that the guaranty within the Lease does not satisfy the
    statute of frauds for two reasons: First, Appellants argue that Gillen’s signature
    was forged, and therefore, the signature requirement of the statute of frauds is
    unfulfilled.56 Second, Appellants argue that because the Lease has only two
    53 Chestnut Hill Plaza Holdings Corp. v. Parkway Cleaners, Inc., 
    2011 WL 1885256
    , at *5 (Del.
    Super. May, 17, 2011) (quoting Falco v. Alpha Ajj'z``liates, Inc., 
    1997 WL 782011
    , at *5 (D. Del.
    Dec. 10, 1997)).
    54 
    6 Del. C
    . § 2714(a) (“No action shall be brought to charge any person . . . to answer for the
    debt, default, or miscarriage, of another, in any sum of the value of $25 and upwards, unless the
    contract is reduced to writing, or some memorandum, or notes thereof, are signed by the party to
    be charged therewith, or some other person thereunto by the party lawfully authorized in writing
    55 Woodcock v. Udell, 
    97 A.2d 878
    , 881 (Dei. super. 1953). See CBA Colleczion services L¢d. v.
    Potter, Crosse & Leonard, P.A., 
    1996 WL 527214
    , at ’1‘3 (Del. Super. Aug. 14, 1996) (citing
    Woodcock, 97 A.2d at 881).
    56 Appellants’ Opening Br., D.I. 13, at 5.