Dollard v. Callery , 185 A.3d 694 ( 2018 )
[…] , at *1
    (Del. Super. Aug. 6, 2008); see also 19 Del. C. § 1702(2) (“Employer” for the purposes of the
    Delaware Whistleblowers’ Protection Act “means any person, partnership, association, sole
    proprietorship, corporation or other business entity, including any department, agency,
    commission, committee, board, council, bureau, or authority or any subdivision of them in state,
    county or municipal government. One shall employ another if services are performed for wages or
    under any contract of hire, written or oral, express or implied.”); 19 Del. C. § 1302(p) (defining
    “public employer” or “employer” for purposes of the Public Employment Relations Act as “the
    State, any county of the State or any agency thereof, and/or any municipal corporation,
    municipality, city or town located within the State or any agency thereof, which upon the
    affirmative legislative act of its common council or other governing body has elected to come
    within the former Chapter 13 of this title or which hereafter elects to come within this chapter, or
    which employs 100 or more full-time employees.”).
    17
    D. Mrs. Dollard’s loss of consortium claim is derivative and therefore
    only can proceed against the remaining Defendants.
    Mrs. Dollard claims loss of consortium against all Defendants. Loss of