Dollard v. Callery , 185 A.3d 694 ( 2018 )
[…] state a cognizable claim.
    26
    Docketed January 17, 2018 (Transaction I.D.: 61576674).
    27
    Dollard v. Callery, C.A. No. N16C-01-102AML, at 65-67 (Del. Super. Jan. 16, 2018)
    (TRANSCRIPT).
    28
    Although the parties did not identify case law directly on point, in other, similar contexts, this
    Court has concluded that a supervisor is not an employer. See, e.g., Stoppel v. Henry, 
    2011 WL 55911
    , at *4 (Del. Super. Jan. 4, 2011); Meltzer v. City of Wilmington, 
    2008 WL 4899230
    , at *1
    (Del. Super. Aug. 6, 2008); see also 19 Del. C. § 1702(2) (“Employer” for the purposes of the
    Delaware Whistleblowers’ Protection Act “means any person, partnership, association, sole
    proprietorship, corporation or other business entity, including any department, agency,
    commission, committee, board, council, bureau, or authority or any subdivision of them in state,
    county or municipal government. One shall employ another if services are performed for wages or
    under any contract of hire, written or oral, express or implied.”); 19 Del. C. § 1302(p) (defining
    “public employer” or “employer” for purposes of the Public Employment Relations Act as “the
    State, any county of the State or any agency thereof, and/or any municipal corporation,