State of Delaware v. Chambers. ( 2015 )
[…] that asks whether the crime ‘has as an element the use ... of
    physical force,’ the residual clause asks whether the crime
    ‘involves conduct’ that presents too much risk of physical
    injury. 19
    Therefore, the Court held “that the indeterminacy of the wide-
    ranging inquiry required by the residual clause both denies fair
    notice to defendants and invites arbitrary enforcement by
    judges.”20
    9.     Delaware’s habitual offender statute does not have the same
    wide-ranging inquiry as its federal counterpart. The language of
    11 Del. C. § 4214 under which Defendant was sentenced states,
    “[a]ny person who has been 3 times convicted of a felony, other
    than those which are specifically mentioned in subsection (b) of
    this section, . . . is declared to be a habitual offender.” 21
    10.    Under 11 Del. C. § 4214(a), there is very little room for arbitrary
    judicial enforcement or denial of fair notice to the defendant.
    Felonies are statutorily defined. There is no judicial discretion
    17
    
    18 U.S.C. § 924