Delaware Auctioneers Association v. Delaware Real Estate Commission. ( 2015 )
[…] accordance with the procedures specified in the Administrative Procedures Act, Chapter 101 of
    Title 29. Each rule or regulation shall implement or clarify a specific section of this chapter.”).
    2
    standing.” 9 Defendant maintains that Plaintiff does not meet the third requirement
    because Plaintiff has not pled an “injury in fact” on behalf of its members. 10
    4.      The Delaware Auctioneers Association is a trade association for
    auctioneers. Members of the Association are engaged in auctioneering pursuant to
    24 Del. C. § 2901(e)(4) and are, therefore, subject to the challenged regulations.11
    5.      In pertinent part, 29 Del. C. § 10141 reads: “Any person aggrieved by
    and claiming the unlawfulness of any regulation may bring an action in the Court
    for declaratory relief.” In Baker v. Delaware Department of Natural Resources,
    this Court found that, “[a]n ‘aggrieved’ person for purposes of contesting
    12
    regulations must be a person or entity subject to the regulations.”                  But, “[t]he