Motors Liquidation Company DIP Lenders Trust v. Allianz Insurance Company ( 2017 )
[…] contract has a provision that cannot be met, then it cannot stand. Here, having the
    Suit Limitations Clause apply to third-party liability claims could require
    something that is impossible for Motors to do. As such, the Suit Limitations
    Clause must apply only to first-party property claims, not the third-party liability
    claims at issue here. Accordingly, OneBeacon and Continental’s Motions for
    Summary Judgment based upon the Suit Limitations Clause are DENIED.
    423 sea c.g., ME. REv. sTAT. ANN. tit. 14, § 752 (six years in Maine); Mo. REv. star §
    516.120 (five years in Missouri); NEV. REV. STAT. § 11.190 (four years in Nevada); WYO. STAT.
    ANN. § 1-3-105(a)(iv)(C) (four years in Wyoming).
    124 See M.L.C.A. § 500.2254 (“No article, bylaw, resolution or policy provision adopted by
    any life, disability, surety, or casualty insurance company doing business in this state prohibiting
    a member or beneficiary from commencing and maintaining suits at law or in equity against such
    company shall be valid and no such article, bylaw, provision or resolution shall hereafter be a bar
    to any suit in any court in this state.”); Klz'da v. Braman, 
    748 N.W.2d 244
    , 252 (Mich. Ct. App.
    2007) (“We are also cognizant of the well-established tenet that ‘[c]ourts enforce contracts
    according to their unambiguous terms because doing so respects the freedom of individuals