IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE TYKEEM J. SELBY, Defendant-Below, Appellant,
[…] Stewart,
2011 WL 494734, at *4 (Del. Super. Ct. Jan. 31, 2011) (sitting in the driver’s seat of a vehicle with its engine running while asleep and intoxicated in a convenience store parking lot meets element of “driving” under § 4177(c)(5)); State v. Mealy,
2010 WL 175623, at *3 (Del. Com PI. Jan. 20, 2010) (defendant found slumped over the steering wheel of a car with the engine was running and headlights on in a strip mall parking lot). -9- (14) As to the second element, one violates § 4177(a)(5) when the “person’s alcohol concentration is, within 4 hours after the time of driving .08 or more.”*? According to the Intoxilyzer results—which the trial judge credited—Selby had a breath alcohol concentration of .219 grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath — almost three times the legal limit.*° The trial evidence clearly demonstrated that test result was obtained well within four hours of