Otto Candies, LLC v. KPMG LLP ( 2018 )
[…] Plaintiffs request judicial notice of two press releases issued by KPMG
    International regarding an investigation into a South African KPMG firm following
    allegations of misconduct, arguing that the press releases “would be relevant to a
    proposed amended complaint should Defendants’ motions to dismiss not be denied
    and Plaintiffs be granted leave to replead.”44
    Because this Court has granted KPMG Defendants’ Motions to Dismiss, the
    issue is moot. Plaintiffs’ Motion Requesting Judicial Notice is therefore DENIED.
    43 See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 10, § 1902 (2018) (“No civil action, suit or other proceeding
    brought in any court of this State shall be dismissed solely on the ground that such court is without
    jurisdiction of the subject matter . . . . Such proceeding may be transferred to an appropriate court
    for hearing and determination, provided that the party otherwise adversely affected, within 60 days
    after the order denying the jurisdiction of the first court has become final, files in that court a
    written election of transfer, discharges all costs accrued in the first court, and makes the usual
    deposit for costs in the second court.”).
    44 Pls.’ Mot. at 11 1.
    _12_
    V. CONCLUSION
    Because Plaintiffs have failed to carry their burden to prove that this Court
    has subject matter jurisdiction to hear their claims on the merits, this Court need not