Amalfitano v. Cocolin ( 2017 )
[…] this case because Trooper Cocolin is the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle
    in pursuit of a fleeing criminal suspect. AEVS unambiguously provides that the
    owner of an authorized emergency vehicle (in this case, the Delaware State Police)
    “may not assert the defense of governmental immunity . . . on account of personal
    injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission” of the
    vehicle‟s driver.43 The Court finds that this statute prevents the Delaware State
    Police from asserting “immunity” pursuant to Section 400144 in order to avoid
    42
    
    10 Del. C
    . § 4001 (“Except as otherwise provided by the Constitutions or laws of
    the United States or of the State of Delaware, as the same may expressly require or
    be interpreted as requiring by a court of competent jurisdiction . . . .”).
    43
    
    21 Del. C
    . § 4106(d).
    44
    See 
    10 Del. C
    . § 4001 (“. . . the plaintiff shall have the burden of proving the
    absence of 1 or more of the elements of immunity as set forth in this section.”)
    (emphasis added); 
    id. (providing that
    the “immunity of judges, the Attorney
    General and Deputy Attorneys General, and members of the General Assembly
    shall, as to all civil claims or causes of action founded upon an act or omission
    arising out of the performance of an official duty, be absolute . . . .”) (emphasis
    added); 
    McCaffery, 133 A.3d at 546
    (“Like qualified immunity under federal law,
    immunity under the Tort Claims Act is not merely a „defense to liability,‟ but rather
    an „immunity from suit‟ for damages”) (emphasis added) (internal citations