Amalfitano v. Cocolin ( 2017 )
[…] governing the direction of movement or turning in a specified direction.23
    Although AEVS‟s privileges typically apply if the driver “is making use of audible
    20
    
    Barnes, 33 A.3d at 914
    (citing 
    10 Del. C
    . § 4001); Minner, 
    2013 WL 4538321
    ,
    at *1 (“The plaintiff has the burden of proving the absence of one or more of the
    elements of immunity”).
    21
    McCaffrey v. City of Wilmington, 
    133 A.3d 536
    , 547 (Del. 2016) (citing Poe v.
    Leonard, 
    282 F.3d 123
    , 131 (2d Cir. 2002)).
    22
    
    21 Del. C
    . § 4106(a).
    23
    
    Id. at §
    4106(b)(1)–(4).
    8
    or visual signals,”24 AEVS expressly provides that “an authorized emergency
    vehicle operated as a police vehicle need not make use of such signals.”25
    In addition to extending certain privileges, AEVS sets forth specific
    standards of liability for the driver and owner of an authorized emergency vehicle.
    As to the driver, subsection (d) of AEVS provides:
    The driver of an emergency vehicle is not liable for damage to or loss