Spraga, D.O. v. Delaware Board of Medical Licensure and Discipline ( 2017 )
[…] through the sharps container, the State made no such argument
    Proceedings Before the Board of Medical Practice
    Dr. Spraga appealed the Hearing Examiner’s proposed findings to the Board
    of Medical Practice. In such proceedings, findings of fact are not subject to review.13
    But the conclusions of law are subject to review and in the Board’s decision, the
    Hearing Officer’s conclusions of law were manipulated in important respects.
    Recall that the charge in the complaint sustained by the Hearing Examiner
    was a violation of 
    24 Del. C
    . § 1731(b)(3): “dishonorable or unethical conduct likely
    to deceive, defraud, or harm the public.” This was the case noticed and litigated
    before the Hearing Examiner.
    But the Board has the authority, granted at 
    24 Del. C
    . l713(f), to promulgate
    regulations for the imposition of discipline against practitioners Pursuant to that