Spraga, D.O. v. Delaware Board of Medical Licensure and Discipline ( 2017 )
[…] conclusions of law of the Hearing Examiner insofar as the finding of a “risk of public
    harm” is concerned. lndeed, the Hearing Examiner did not even mention psychic
    harm, and neither did the Board. Thus, whether “harm” under the Code must be a
    physical or can include emotional or psychic harm is a question we can leave for
    another day. The Board having made no such finding, the issue is not properly
    before the Court.
    13
    II. THE BOARD MAY NOT AMEND A CHARGE SUA SPONTE
    Delaware’s Administrative Procedures Act, 
    29 Del. C
    . §10122(4), requires
    that when an Agency - in this case the Delaware Board of Medical Practice -
    “proposes to proceed for a case decision,” it shall give 20 days’ prior notice to all
    parties and the notice “shall cite the law or regulation giving the agency authority to
    act.”
    The notice provided in this case advised Respondent that she was alleged to
    have violated 
    24 Del. C
    . §§l731(b)(3) and 1731(b)(11). She was not notified that
    she would be expected to defend an allegation that she violated Regulation 8.1.16.