State v. Ellington ( 2017 )
[…] duress in this analysis. The State argued that this defense was immaterial to its
    burden to prove a prima facie case against Defendant. Even assuming, arguendo,
    that evidence of duress is raised at trial, this Court finds that there remains a fair
    likelihood that Defendant will be convicted of the charged offenses.12 Though
    10 ii Del. C. § i447A(i) (2015 & supp. 2016) (emphasis added).
    11 See generally 10 Del. C. § 541 (2013 & Supp. 2016) (“The Superior Court shall have such
    jurisdiction as the Constitution and laws of this State confer upon it.”); § 922 (describing Family
    Court’s exclusive and concurrent original criminal jurisdiction); § 1010 (describing procedures
    applicable to: “proceeding against child as an adult; amenability proceeding; referral to another
    court”).
    12 Originally, this threshold analysis-the requirement that the State establish a prima facie case
    against the defendant at the reverse amenability hearing_derived from what is today the first
    prong ofthe § 1011(b): “nature ofthe present offense.” Marine v. State, 
    607 A.2d 1185