State v. Ellington ( 2017 )
[…] discount Defendant’s version. ln such a case, were Defendant unsuccessful in
    rebutting the State’s case, there would exist a “real probability” of conviction.
    Defendant argued that the Court should consider the affirmative defense of
    duress in this analysis. The State argued that this defense was immaterial to its
    burden to prove a prima facie case against Defendant. Even assuming, arguendo,
    that evidence of duress is raised at trial, this Court finds that there remains a fair
    likelihood that Defendant will be convicted of the charged offenses.12 Though
    10 ii Del. C. § i447A(i) (2015 & supp. 2016) (emphasis added).
    11 See generally 10 Del. C. § 541 (2013 & Supp. 2016) (“The Superior Court shall have such
    jurisdiction as the Constitution and laws of this State confer upon it.”); § 922 (describing Family
    Court’s exclusive and concurrent original criminal jurisdiction); § 1010 (describing procedures
    applicable to: “proceeding against child as an adult; amenability proceeding; referral to another
    court”).