State v. Ellington ( 2017 )
[…] The
    General Assembly sets the statutory ranges for criminal offenses, including those for
    juvenile offenders Abstract arguments about the appropriateness of a sentence miss
    the mark. The Court will not consider this argument lnstead, the Court focuses
    solely on the factors under § 101 1(b).
    Further, it is important to note what distinguishes this Motion from other
    motions to transfer regularly addressed by this Court. Defendant is charged with
    5 See, e.g., State v. Harper, 
    2014 WL 1303012
    , at *5-7 (Del. Super. Mar. 31, 2014).
    6 § 1011(b).
    
    7 Harper, 2014
     WL 1303012, at *5 (citing Marine, 
    624 A.2d at 1185
    ).
    8 State v. Mayhall, 
    659 A.2d 790
    , 792 (Del. Super. 1995).
    9 
    Id.
    two counts of PFDCF. According to ll Del. C. § 1447A(f): “Every person charged
    [with PFDCF] over the age of 15 years shall be tried as an adult, notwithstanding
    any contrary provisions or statutes governing the Family Court or any other state
    law.”lo Therefore, as a threshold matter, given Defendant’s age of 14 at the time of
    the alleged offenses, the customary jurisdictional restrictions involving firearms
    charges are absent in this Motion. As such, the parties agree that the Court has