Alexander v. Harvey ( 2016 )
[…] the Justice of the Peace Court.16 Because Appellants filed a complaint for
    summary possession in the Justice of the Peace Court under § 5701, Harvey
    “ ld.
    12 Id.
    13 ld.
    14 Section 957l(a) states that “[f]rom any final order, ruling, decision or judgment of the Court in
    a civil action there shall be the right of appeal to the Court of Common Pleas of the State in the
    county in which said order, ruling, decision or judgment was rendered.”
    15 Appellee’s Mot. Dismiss.
    16 fn relevant part, § 5717(a) states the following:
    With regard to nonjury trials, a party aggrieved by the judgment rendered in such
    proceeding may request in writing, within 5 days afier judgment, a trial de novo
    before a special court comprised of 3 justices of the peace other than the justice of
    the peace who presided at the trial, as appointed by the chief magistrate or a
    designee, which shall render final judgment, by majority vote, on the original
    complaint within 15 days aiier such request for a trial de novo.
    contended that Appellants were required to appeal their rent claim to a three-judge
    panel.17
    On May l, 2015, the Court of Common Pleas granted Harvey’s Motion to
    Dismiss.18 Appellants appeal the Court of Common Pleas’ decision.
    III. THE PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS