Bove not to accept service of the Complaint)3 but failed to take proper steps to address the Complaint. Trying to rely on labyrinth it created, Novak Druce remained silent until the Motion was filed. Then, Novak Druce employed Polsinelli PC, a firm it seems to share a continuing relationship. Under these circumstances, the Court finds that Novak Druce’s failure to file a timely answer to the Complaint is not excusable neglect but, rather, inexcusable neglect. Novak Druce next contends that it has a valid statute of limitations defense under 10 Del. C. § 8111 (“Section 8111”). Section 8111 provides: No action for recovery upon a claim for wages, salary, or overtime for work, labor or personal services performed, or for damages…shall be brought after the 2 See p. 3-4. 3 Novak Aff. ¶ 16. 7 expiration of 1 year from the accruing of the cause of action or which such action is based.4 Novak Druce represented early in 2015 that it would pay Mr. Lambert and Mr. Lu. Novak Druce made payments in August and September of 2015, but made no additional payments.