State v. Riley ( 2017 )
[…] acts to show bad character or action in conformity therewith;
    (3) proved by evidence which is plain, clear and conclusive;
    (4) not too remote in time;
    (5) balanced against any unfair prejudicial effect, as required by D.R.E. 403; and
    (6) if admitted, admitted subject to a D.R.E. 105 limiting instruction.12
    In this case, Defendant’s status as a probationer is material to at least two issues or
    ultimate facts in dispute--Defendant’s identity and intent on the charge of Resisting Arrest.
    Pursuant to ll Del. C. § 1257(b), “[a] person is guilty of resisting arrest when the person
    intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a peace officer from effecting an arrest or detention
    of the person or another person or intentionally flees from a peace officer who is effecting an
    arrest or detention of the person” As a condition of probation, Defendant was required to permit
    probation officers to enter his home.13 Thus, Defendant’s apparent attempt to hide from
    Probation, as outlined in the State’s proffer, reflects much differently on Defendant’s actions
    8 D.I. 14 a11_2;D.1.3.