Bagwell v. BorgWarner Morse Tec, LLC ( 2017 )
[…] On the other hand, Defendant contends that under South Carolina substantive
    law, Plaintiff’s claims are barred by the statute of limitations In response, Plaintiff
    claims that decedent was diagnosed with lung cancer in May 2009 and passed away
    on January 28, 2010. Subsequently his wife did not know that her husband’s cancer
    was caused by asbestos until after June 2, 2014. Under South Carolina law,
    Defendant argues that Plaintiff s case must be dismissed because wrongful death
    claims must be filed within three years of the date of decedents death.l However,
    Section 10 Del. C. § 8121 states, “[w]here a cause of action arises outside of this
    State, an action cannot be brought in a court of this State to enforce such cause of
    action after the expiration of whichever is shorter, the time limited by the law of this
    State, or the time limited by the law of the state. . . where the cause of action arose,
    for bringing an action upon such cause of action.”2 As this Court has held before,
    “[t]he clear and unambiguous terms of the statute dictate that if a cause of action
    1 See S.C. Code Ann. 15-3~530(6).
    2 In re Asbestos Lz``tigation (Schultz), 
    2015 WL 5168121
    , at *2 (Del. Super. Sept. l,
    2015).