State v. Rone ( 2018 )
[…] or a finding of probable cause, and the order granting the Application did not note a
    finding of probable cause,16 While the State argues that the information included in
    the Application would have been sufficient to support a finding of probable cause,
    no such finding was made. The order signed by the reviewing judge in this case reads
    only that there were “reasonable grounds” to believe that the cell phone records,
    13 Jensen v. State, 
    482 A.2d 105
    , 111 (Del. 1984).
    14 Orders requiring disclosure under § 2423(d) are not search warrants because the wiretap statute
    identifies “a search warrant from a court of competent jurisdiction” and “a court order requiring
    the disclosure under subsection (d) of this section” as separate justifications for compelling a
    service provider to disclose cell phone records. 
    11 Del. C
    . §§ 2423(c)(2)b., 2423(c)(2)c.
    15 “Probable cause” has been described by the United States Supreme Court as a “fair probability