State v. Rone ( 2018 )
[…] the escape or removal of the person or thing to be searched for.” The Hope court
    correctly noted that 
    11 Del. C
    . § 2308 does not require a nighttime warrant “to list
    11 
    570 A.2d 1185
    , 1188 (Dei. i990).
    State v. Carl l\/I. Rone
    |D. No. 1805001031
    September 17, 2018
    exigent circumstances or contain a specific finding by the magistrate that probable
    cause exists to issue the nighttime 
    warrant.” 570 A.2d at 1188
    . The language used
    in 
    11 Del. C
    . § 2307 does, however, require a finding of probable cause to search,
    permitting the issuance of search warrants only if the magistrate “finds that the facts
    recited in the complaint constitute probable cause for the search.”18
    The Court is aware of decisions in other jurisdictions that have held that
    formal findings of probable cause, or of certain facts supporting probable cause, are
    not essential for a warrant to be validly issued. In those cases, however, the lack of