State v. Rone ( 2018 )
[…] different rules.
    The requirement that a search warrant be issued upon a finding of probable
    cause arises from the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution; Article
    1, Section 6 of the Delaware Constitution; and 
    11 Del. C
    . § 2307. In contrast, the
    requirement for a finding of “probable cause to issue a nighttime warrant” stems
    from 
    11 Del. C
    . § 2308, and is a separate requirement in addition to the “probable
    cause to search” requirement that all warrants must satisfy. 
    11 Del. C
    . § 2308
    provides additional protections to the people of Delaware by permitting nighttime
    searches only under certain circumstances, specifically, only when “the judge,
    justice of the peace or magistrate is satisfied that it is necessary in order to prevent
    the escape or removal of the person or thing to be searched for.” The Hope court
    correctly noted that 
    11 Del. C
    . § 2308 does not require a nighttime warrant “to list
    11 
    570 A.2d 1185
    , 1188 (Dei. i990).
    State v. Carl l\/I. Rone
    |D. No. 1805001031
    September 17, 2018